AACTA Winners & Nominees

AFI Past winners

The six finalists for Best Film at the 2010 AFI Awards were a diverse group. The most nominated film was ANIMAL KINGDOM which had record 16 nominations spread across each of the 13 categories for which it was eligible. BRIGHT STAR and BENEATH HILL 60 each received ten nominations. BRAN NUE DAE had six while both TOMORROW WHEN THE WAR BEGAN and THE TREE were nominated for five awards.

Other films to be nominated were THE BOYS ARE BACK (3), DAYBREAKERS (1), THE WAITING CITY (1) and MATCHING JACK (1). DAYBREAKERS received a special AFI Visual Effects Award. Harrison Gilbertson was given the AFI Young Actor Award for his performance in BENEATH HILL 60.

Deborah Mailman was named Best Supporting Actress for her performance in BRAN NUE DAY. The strong group of performers in that category included Laura Wheelwright (ANIMAL KINGDOM), Kerry Fox (BRIGHT STAR) and Julia Blake (THE BOYS ARE BACK). Deborah Mailman had been named Best Actress in 1988 for her performance in RADIANCE and had been nominated as Best Actress for the Television drama THE SECRET LIFE OF US.

TOMORROW WHEN THE WAR BEGAN won in the categories of sound and adapted screenplay. Sound Mixer David Lee shared his award with three others. This was his fifth win from eight nominations. Stuart Beattie had adapted the screenplay from the successful novel by John Marsden. This was his first AFI nomination.

BRIGHT STAR was successful in three categories. The awards for costume design and production design went to Janet Patterson. This was her third win from three nominations in the category of costume design and her first from two as production designer. Her nomination for Best Achievement in Costume Design at the 2010 Academy Awards was her fourth in this category following nominations for THE PIANO, THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY and OSCAR AND LUCINDA. Greig Fraser won the AFI award for Best Cinematography. Although this was his first feature nomination he had won previously for his non-feature work on JEWBOY and had been nominated for CRACKER BAG.

ANIMAL KINGDOM was the most successful film on the night receiving eight of the awards for which it was nominated. Antony Partos shared Best Music with Sam Petty. It was Petty’s first nomination in this category and Partos’ third award from five nominations. Luke Doolan’s Best Editing Award followed his double success in 2009 as writer and director of the short film MIRACLE FISH.

Joel Edgerton was named Best Supporting Actor. The exceptional quartet of nominees included Guy Pearce (ANIMAL KINGDOM), Sullivan Stapleton (ANIMAL KINGDOM) and Kodi Smit-Mcphee (MATCHING JACK). This was Edgerton’s second award from six nominations- three of them in the supporting actor category. He had twice been nominated for his performance in the mini-series SECRET LIFE OF US (for one win) and had been nominated for his original screenplay THE SQUARE.

Jacki Weaver’s Best Actress award was one of the most popular victories in memory. She had won this award in 1972 for STORK and had shared Best Supporting Actress in 1976 for CADDIE. Ben Mendelsohn was named Best Actor. Since being named Best Supporting Actor in 1987 for THE YEAR MY VOICE BROKE he had been nominated for his performances in THE BIG STEAL, SPOTSWOOD, METAL SKIN, MULLET, BEAUTIFUL KATE and the mini-series LOVE MY WAY.

David Michod received the awards for Best Original Screenplay and Best Direction. He had won the short film screenplay award for CROSSBOW three years earlier but was here making his feature debut. Producer Liz Watts accepted the award for Best Film. She had been nominated previously for LITTLE FISH and THE HOME SONG STORIES. ANIMAL KINGDOM also won the News Limited Readers’ Choice Award and the AFI Members’ Choice Award.

In the non-fiction category CONTACT was named Best Feature Length Documentary. It was a first nomination for Martin Butler and Bentley Dean who were also nominated for Best Direction in a Documentary. Best Documentary Under One Hour went to Ruth Cullen for YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE. She had been previously nominated in 1990 for TIGHTROPE DANCER. LIBERAL RULE was named Best Documentary series. The award was shared by Nick Torrens and Frank Haines Torrens had been nominated previously for THE MAN WHO WOULD CONQUER CHINA. Best Direction in a Documentary went to THE FIRESTORM which also won for sound and for editing.

The award for Best Short Fiction Film went to THE KISS which also won a Screen Craft award for Nick Matthews’ cinematography. It was Matthews’ first nomination. Ariel Kleiman received the Best Screenplay in a Short Film award for DEEPER THAN YESTERDAY which won two major awards at Cannes in the same year.

Best Short Animation went to Shaun Tan’s remarkable THE LOST THING. This dazzling film added to Australia’s remarkable international achievements in animation when it was named Best Short Animated Film at the 2011 Academy Awards.

In the television section MY PLACE was named Best Children’s Television Drama. This was Penny Chapman’s third win from three nominations. For the second successive year REVIEW WITH MYLES BARLOW was named Best Comedy Series and its lead actor Phil Lloyd won the comedy performance award. The third season of RUSH was named Best Television Drama Series. It was producer John Edwards’ sixth win from 11 nominations.

HAWKE won in the categories of Best Telefeature, Best Director and Best Lead Actor. It was producer Richard Keddie’s third award from six nominations. Director Emma Freeman had not been nominated previously. Richard Roxburgh, who played Bob Hawke, had been named Best Supporting Actor in 1997 for DOING TIME WITH PATSY CLINE. He had subsequently been nominated for his performances in PASSION, MOULIN ROUGE and THE SILENCE as well as for his direction of ROMULUS MY FATHER.

Deborah Mailman’s award as Best Actress in a Television Drama for OFFSPRING completed a wonderful night for her. Best Supporting Actor went to Damien Garvey for UNDERBELLY. This was his first nomination. Best Actress went to Catherine McClements for TANGLE. It was her third award from five nominations.

The Byron Kennedy award was presented to the production house Animal Logic “for aesthetic and technical excellence in computer graphic imaging.”

The 2010 recipient of the Raymond Longford award was Reg Grundy in recognition of his lengthy career as a media and television entrepreneur.

2010 Winners & Nominees

top

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

  • AFI Award for Outstanding Achievement in Short Film Screen Craft
  • Winner:

    The Kiss (Cinematography). Nick Matthews

  • AFI Award for Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft
  • Winner:

    Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation, Series 2 (Host) (Network Ten). Shaun Micallef

  • AFI International Award for Best Actor
  • Winner:

    Avatar. Sam Worthington

    Nominees:

    The Mentalist, Season 2. Simon Baker
    The Road. Kodi Smit-McPhee
    True Blood, Season 3. Ryan Kwanten

  • AFI International Award for Best Actress
  • Winner:

    Alice In Wonderland. Mia Wasikowska

    Nominees:

    Edge Of Darkness. Bojana Novakovic
    Mother And Child. Naomi Watts
    United States Of Tara, Season 2. Toni Collette

  • AFI Members' Choice Award
  • Winner:

    Animal Kingdom. Liz Watts

    Nominees:

    Beneath Hill 60. Bill Leimbach
    Bran Nue Dae. Robyn Kershaw, Graeme Isaac
    Bright Star. Jan Chapman, Caroline Hewitt
    The Boys Are Back. Greg Brenman, Timothy White
    Tomorrow When The War Began. Andrew Mason, Michael Boughen

  • AFI Raymond Longford Award
  • Winner:

    Reg Grundy AC, OBE (Broadcaster/Producer/Entrepreneur)

  • AFI Visual Effects Award
  • Winner:

    Daybreakers. Peter Spierig, Michael Spierig, Rangi Sutton, James Rogers, Randy Vellacott

    Nominees:

    The Tree. Dave Morley, Felix Crawshaw, Claudia Lecaros, Tim Walker
    Tinglewood. Wil Manning
    Tomorrow When The War Began. Chris Godfrey, Sigi Eimutis, Dave Morley, Tony Cole

  • AFI Young Actor Award
  • Winner:

    Beneath Hill 60. Harrison Gilbertson

    Nominees:

    Tomorrow When The War Began. Ashleigh Cummings
    The Tree. Morgana Davies
    Animal Kingdom. James Frecheville

  • Byron Kennedy Award
  • Winner:

    Animal Logic.

  • Readers' Choice Award
  • Winner:

    Animal Kingdom. Liz Watts

    Nominees:

    Bran Nue Dae. Robyn Kershaw, Graeme Isaac
    Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls Of Ga'Hoole. Zareh Nalbandian
    The Kings Of Mykonos: Wog Boy 2. Nick Giannopoulos, Emile Sherman
    Tomorrow When The War Began. Andrew Mason, Michael Boughen

top

DOCUMENTRY

  • AFI Award for Best Documentary Under One Hour
  • Winner:

    You Only Live Twice - The Incredibly True Story Of The Hughes Family. Ruth Cullen

    Nominees:

    A Thousand Encores: The Ballets Russes In Australia. Sharyn Prentice, Marianne Latham, Lavinia Riachi
    Rudely Interrupted. Susie Jones, Benjamin Jones
    Surviving Mumbai. Andrew Ogilvie, Andrea Quesnelle

  • AFI Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    Miracles - Episode 1, 'Miracle In The Storm'. Toby Oliver ACS

    Nominees:

    Disable Bodied Sailors - Episode 3. Nick Robinson
    Strange Birds In Paradise - A West Papuan Story. Angus Kemp
    Surviving Mumbai. Jim Frater

  • AFI Award for Best Direction in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    Inside The Firestorm. Jacob Hickey

    Nominees:

    A Thousand Encores: The Ballets Russes In Australia. Amanda Chang
    Contact. Martin Butler, Bentley Dean
    Strange Birds In Paradise - A West Papuan Story. Charlie Hill-Smith

  • AFI Award for Best Documentary Series
  • Winner:

    Liberal Rule - The Politics That Changed Australia. Nick Torrens, Frank Haines

    Nominees:

    Addicted To Money. Andrew Ogilvie, Andrea Quesnelle
    Disable Bodied Sailors. Karina Holden, Nick Robinson
    Kokoda. Andrew Wiseman

  • AFI Award for Best Editing in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    Inside The Firestorm. Steven Robinson

    Nominees:

    A Thousand Encores: The Ballets Russes In Australia. Karin Steininger
    Contact. Tania Nehme
    Surviving Mumbai. David Fosdick

  • AFI Award for Best Feature Length Documentary
  • Winner:

    Contact Martin Butler, Bentley Dean

    Nominees:

    Inside The Firestorm Lucy Maclaren, Alex West
    The Snowman Rachel Landers, Dylan Blowen
    Strange Birds In Paradise - A West Papuan Story Jamie Nicolai, John Cherry

  • AFI Award for Best Sound in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    Inside The Firestorm. Jock Healy, Tristan Meredith, AJ Bradford

    Nominees:

    A Thousand Encores: The Ballets Russes In Australia. Brett Aplin, Andrew McGrath, Erin McKimm, Terry Chadwick
    Kokoda - Episode 1, 'The Invasion'. David Bridie, Chris Goodes, Ian Grant, Patrick Slater
    Strange Birds In Paradise - A West Papuan Story. Mik la Vage, Doron Kipen, David Bridie

top

FEATURE FILM

  • AFI Award for Best Cinematography
  • Winner:

    Bright Star. Greig Fraser

    Nominees:

    Animal Kingdom. Adam Arkapaw
    Beneath Hill 60. Toby Oliver ACS
    The Waiting City. Denson Baker ACS

  • AFI Award for Best Costume Design
  • Winner:

    Bright Star. Janet Patterson

    Nominees:

    Animal Kingdom. Cappi Ireland
    Beneath Hill 60. Ian Sparke, Wendy Cork
    Bran Nue Dae. Margot Wilson

  • AFI Award for Best Direction
  • Winner:

    Animal Kingdom. David Michôd

    Nominees:

    Beneath Hill 60. Jeremy Hartley Sims
    Bright Star. Jane Campion
    The Tree. Julie Bertuccelli

  • AFI Award for Best Editing
  • Winner:

    Animal Kingdom. Luke Doolan ASE

    Nominees:

    Beneath Hill 60. Dany Cooper ASE
    Bright Star. Alexandre de Franceschi ASE
    Tomorrow When The War Began. Marcus D'Arcy

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actor
  • Winner:

    Animal Kingdom. Ben Mendelsohn

    Nominees:

    Animal Kingdom. James Frecheville
    Beneath Hill 60. Brendan Cowell
    The Boys Are Back. Clive Owen

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actress
  • Winner:

    Animal Kingdom. Jacki Weaver

    Nominees:

    Bright Star. Abbie Cornish
    The Tree. Charlotte Gainsbourg
    The Tree. Morgana Davies

  • AFI Award for Best Original Music Score
  • Winner:

    Animal Kingdom. Antony Partos, Sam Petty

    Nominees:

    Beneath Hill 60. Cezary Skubiszewski
    Bran Nue Dae. Cezary Skubiszewski, Jimmy Chi, Patrick Duttoo Bin Amat, Garry Gower, Michael Manolis Mavromatis, Stephen Pigram
    Bright Star. Mark Bradshaw

  • AFI Award for Best Production Design
  • Winner:

    Bright Star. Janet Patterson

    Nominees:

    Animal Kingdom. Jo Ford
    Beneath Hill 60. Clayton Jauncey
    Tomorrow When The War Began. Robert Webb, Michelle McGahey, Damien Brew, Beverley Dunn

  • AFI Award for Best Sound
  • Winner:

    Tomorrow When The War Began. Andrew Plain, David Lee, Gethin Creagh, Robert Sullivan

    Nominees:

    Animal Kingdom. Sam Petty, Rob Mackenzie, Philippe Decrausaz, Leah Katz, Brooke Trezise, Richard Pain
    Beneath Hill 60. Liam Egan, Alicia Slusarski, Mark Cornish, Tony Murtagh, Robert Sullivan, Mario Vaccaro
    Bran Nue Dae. Andrew Neil, Steve Burgess, Peter Mills, Mario Vaccaro, Blaire Slater, David Bridie, Scott Montgomery

  • AFI Award for Best Supporting Actor
  • Winner:

    Animal Kingdom. Joel Edgerton

    Nominees:

    Animal Kingdom. Guy Pearce
    Animal Kingdom. Sullivan Stapleton
    Matching Jack. Kodi Smit-McPhee

  • AFI Award for Best Supporting Actress
  • Winner:

    Bran Nue Dae. Deborah Mailman

    Nominees:

    Animal Kingdom. Laura Wheelwright
    Bright Star. Kerry Fox
    The Boys Are Back. Julia Blake

  • Macquarie AFI Award for Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Winner:

    Tomorrow When The War Began. Stuart Beattie

    Nominees:

    Bran Nue Dae. Reg Cribb, Rachel Perkins, Jimmy Chi
    The Boys Are Back. Allan Cubitt
    The Tree. Julie Bertuccelli

  • Macquarie AFI Award for Best Original Screenplay
  • Winner:

    Animal Kingdom. David Michôd

    Nominees:

    Beneath Hill 60. David Roach
    Bright Star. Jane Campion
    Daybreakers. Peter Spierig, Michael Spierig

  • Samsung Mobile AFI Award for Best Film
  • Winner:

    Animal Kingdom. Liz Watts

    Nominees:

    Beneath Hill 60. Bill Leimbach
    Bran Nue Dae. Robyn Kershaw, Graeme Isaac
    Bright Star. Jan Chapman, Caroline Hewitt
    The Tree. Sue Taylor, Yaël Fogiel
    Tomorrow When The War Began. Andrew Mason, Michael Boughen

top

SHORT FILM

  • AFI Award for Best Screenplay in a Short Film
  • Winner:

    Deeper Than Yesterday. Ariel Kleiman

    Nominees:

    A Parachute Falling In Siberia. Sarah Shaw, Ian Meadows
    Glenn Owen Dodds. Trent Dalton
    The Kiss. Ashlee Page

  • AFI Award for Best Short Animation
  • Winner:

    The Lost Thing. Sophie Byrne, Andrew Ruhemann, Shaun Tan

    Nominees:

    Zero. Christopher Kezelos, Christine Kezelos

  • AFI Award for Best Short Fiction Film
  • Winner:

    The Kiss. Sonya Humphrey, Ashlee Page

    Nominees:

    Deeper Than Yesterday. Ariel Kleiman, Benjamin Gilovitz, Sarah Cyngler, Anna Kojevnikov
    The Love Song Of Iskra Prufrock. Lucy Gaffy, Lyn Norfor
    Suburbia. Antonio Oreña-Barlin, Richard Halsted

top

TELEVISION

  • AFI Award for Best Children’s Television Animation
  • Winner:

    dirtgirlworld (ABC). Cate McQuillen

    Nominees:

    Erky Perky (Seven Network). Kristine Klohk, Barbara Stephen, Tracy Lenon, David Webster
    The Legend Of Enyo (Seven Network). Avrill Stark, Michael Christensen

  • AFI Award for Best Children’s Television Drama
  • Winner:

    My Place, Series 1 (ABC). Penny Chapman

    Nominees:

    Dance Academy, Series 1 (ABC). Joanna Werner
    Dead Gorgeous (ABC). Ewan Burnett, Margot McDonald
    Lockie Leonard, Series 2 (Nine Network). Kylie du Fresne

  • AFI Award for Best Direction in Television
  • Winner:

    Hawke (Network Ten). Emma Freeman

    Nominees:

    Dance Academy - Episode 2, 'Week Zero' (ABC). Jeffrey Walker
    Rush, Season 3 - Episode 8, 'Train' (Network Ten). Grant Brown
    Tangle, Season 2 - Episode 16, 'Lost And Found' (Showcase). Emma Freeman

  • AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Underbelly: The Golden Mile - Episode 10, 'Hurt On Duty' (Nine Network). Damien Garvey

    Nominees:

    Lockie Leonhard, Series 2 - Episode 11, 'Snake Hide Oil' (Nine Network). Rhys Muldoon
    My Place, Series 1 - Episode 5, '1968 Sofia' (ABC). Ben Winspear
    Offspring, Series 1 (Network Ten). John Waters

  • AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Offspring (Network Ten). Deborah Mailman

    Nominees:

    Hawke (Network Ten). Asher Keddie
    Hawke (Network Ten). Sacha Horler
    Satisfaction, Series 3 - Episode 8, 'Not Vanilla' (Showtime). Linda Cropper

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Hawke (Network Ten). Richard Roxburgh

    Nominees:

    A Model Daughter: The Killing Of Caroline Byrne (Network Ten). Garry McDonald
    The Legend Of Enyo (Seven Network). Corey McKernan
    The Circuit, Series 2 (SBS). Aaron Pederson

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Tangle, Season 2 (Showcase). Catherine McClements

    Nominees:

    Dead Gorgeous (ABC). Poppy Lee Friar
    Tangle, Season 2 (Showcase). Justine Clarke
    Underbelly: The Golden Mile - Episode 7, 'Full Force Gale' (Nine Network). Cheree Cassidy

  • AFI Award for Best Light Entertainment Television Series
  • Winner:

    The Gruen Transfer, Series 3 (ABC). Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Jon Casimir, Debbie Cuell

    Nominees:

    Hungry Beast, Series 2 (ABC). Andrew Denton, Andy Nehl
    MasterChef Australia, Series 2 (Network Ten). Margaret Bashfield, Judy Smart, Caroline Spencer
    Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation, Series 2 (Network Ten). Peter Beck

  • AFI Award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy
  • Winner:

    Review With Myles Barlow, Season 2 (ABC). Phil Lloyd

    Nominees:

    Lowdown, Series 1 (ABC). Paul Denny
    Wilfred II (SBS). Jason Gann

  • AFI Award for Best Screenplay in Television
  • Winner:

    Wilfred II - Episode 7, 'Dogstar' (SBS). Jason Gann, Adam Zwar

    Nominees:

    Hawke (Network Ten). Glen Dolman
    Review With Myles Barlow, Season 2 - Episode 6, 'Happiness, Escapism, Acceptance' (ABC). Trent O'Donnell, Phil Lloyd
    Tangle, Season 2 - Episode 15, 'Sleepwalking' (Showcase). Fiona Seres

  • AFI Award for Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series
  • Winner:

    Hawke (Network Ten). Richard Keddie

    Nominees:

    A Model Daughter: The Killing Of Caroline Byrne (Network Ten). Karl Zwicky

  • AFI Award for Best Television Comedy Series
  • Winner:

    Review With Myles Barlow, Season 2 (ABC). Dean Bates

    Nominees:

    Lowdown, Series 1 (ABC). Nicole Minchin, Amanda Brotchie, Adam Zwar
    Wilfred II (SBS). Jenny Livingston, Tony Rogers, Adam Zwar, Jason Gann

  • AFI Award for Best Television Drama Series
  • Winner:

    Rush, Season 3 (Network Ten). John Edwards, Mimi Butler

    Nominees:

    Spirited, Series 1 (Foxtel). Claudia Karvan, Jacquelin Perske, John Edwards
    Tangle, Season 2 (Showcase). John Edwards, Imogen Banks
    The Circuit, Season 2 (SBS). Ross Hutchens, Colin South

close