AACTA Winners & Nominees

AFI Past winners

No single film dominated the AFI ceremony in 2005 the way Somersault did in 2004, although the feature film awards were concentrated in few hands. The finalists for Best Film were Little Fish with 13 nominations, The Proposition with 12, Look Both Ways with 11 and Oyster Farmer with 2. The other multiple nominees were Wolf Creek (7), Three Dollars (5) and Hating Alison Ashley (4).

Three Dollars won the award for Best Adapted Screenplay, which was shared by Robert Connolly and Eliot Perlman. It was Connolly’s fourth nomination and his second win - both being in the screenplay category. Three Dollars marked the screen–writing debut of Perlman, who had adapted his own novel.

The Proposition won most of the technical awards, with victories in the categories of Best Costume Design, Best Production Design, Best Original Music and Best Cinematography. Margot Wilson, who mwon Best Costume Design, had previously been nominated for La Spagnola, Lantana and Preservation. Chris Kennedy’s award for Best Production Design was his fourth from nine nominations. The award for Best Original Music was shared by Nick Cave and Warren Ellis. Ellis was a first time nominee. Cave had been previously nominated for Ghosts...Of The Civil Dead. Cave also received a Best Original Screenplay nomination for The Proposition. French cameraman Benoît Delhomme took home Best Cinematography.

Little Fish was successful in five categories. Best Sound was shared by Sam Petty and three others. Petty had won this award the previous year for Somersault and had five other nominations for sound, including Jewboy in the non-feature category in 2005 as well. John Scott won Best Editing. This was his third award from nine nominations. He shared the prize with Alexandre de Franchesci, who had been previously nominated for Praise and La Spagnola. Best Supporting Actress Noni Hazlehurst won her fourth award from five nominations. Hugo Weaving was named Best Lead Actor - his third award from five nominations. The award for Best Lead Actress went to Cate Blanchett, who had been nominated twice before and had previously won in the Supporting Actress category. She also won the News Limited Readers' Choice Award for her performance in Little Fish.

The remaining awards went to Look Both Ways. Anthony Hayes won the award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance. He had been previously nominated in this category for The Boys. Sarah Watts won the awards for Best Original Screenplay and Best Direction. She had won twice for Best Short Animation with Small Treasures and Living With Happiness, and had been nominated twice in the same category. Bridget Ikin accepted the award for Best Film. This was her first nomination.

In the non-feature category, Land Mines - A Love Story was named Best Documentary. Dennis O’Rourke had been nuominated in this category with Cunnamulla four years earlier and had been named Best Director for that film, while he had also gathered two documentary nominations with Half Life.

The awards for Best Short Fiction Film and Best Screenplay in a Non-Feature Film went to Tony Krawitz for Jewboy. These were his first nominations. Greig Fraser’s work on the film won the Best Cinematography in a Non-Feature Film award. Fraser had been nominated in this category for Cracker Bag.

The Best Short Animation award and the Outstanding Achievement in a Non-Feature Film award went to Anthony Lucas for The Mysterious Geographic Explorations Of Jasper Morello. Lucas had four previous nominations for The Shadowlands, The Amphibian, Slim Pickings and Bad Baby Amy. Next year The Mysterious Geographic Explorations Of Jasper Morello would be nominated in the Best Short Animated Film category at the Academy Awards.

In the television section The Glass House was named Best Light Entertainment Series - an award for which it had been nominated in 2004 and 2003. John Safran Vs God was named Best Comedy Series and won the Outstanding Achievement in Television award.

The major television winner was Love My Way, which took five awards. Max Cullen was named Best Supporting Actor in Television, following one feature film win and one feature film nomination in the Supporting Actor category. Best Screenplay in Television went to Jacquelin Perske, who was also nominated for her screenplay for Little Fish. She had first been nominated in 1991 for her short film script Sure Thing. Best Director in Television went to Jessica Hobbs, who had been previously nominated in the Short Fiction Film category for So Close To Home. Claudia Karvan was named Best Lead Actress in Television and shared the award for Best Television Drama Series. These acknowledgments gave her a total of three awards from 14 nominations.

The Raymond Longford Award went to a Ray and the Byron Kennedy Award to a Kennedy. The brilliant and inventive designer Chris Kennedy received the Byron Kennedy Award, as representing the best qualities of Australian film crews. His work was cited for having “enhanced our cinema for the last two decades from Death In Brunswick, through Angel Baby to The Proposition.”

The commanding character actor Ray Barrett received the Raymond Longford Award. His credits included the BBC series Trouble Shooters, The Sundowners, Don's Party, The Chant Of Jimmie Blacksmith, Goodbye Paradise, Blood Oath, Hotel Sorrento and Brilliant Lies.

2005 Winners & Nominees

top

FEATURE FILM

top

NON-FEATURE FILM

  • AFI Award for Best Documentary
  • Winner:

    Land Mines - A Love Story Dennis O'Rourke

    Nominees:

    Girl In A Mirror Helen Bowden
    Jabe Babe: A Heightened Life Janet Merewether, Deborah Szapiro, Georgia Wallace-Crabbe
    Killers In Eden Klaus Toft

  • Digital Pictures AFI Award for Best Short Animation
  • Winner:

    The Mysterious Geographic Explorations Of Jasper Morello Anthony Lucas (Director)

    Nominees:

    2:41 Upfield Callum Cooper (Director)
    Fritz Gets Rich Eddie White, James Calvert (Director)
    Piñata Mike Hollands (Director)

  • AFI Award for Best Short Fiction Film
  • Winner:

    Jewboy Tony Krawitz (Director)

    Nominees:

    A Message From Fallujah Richard Gibson (Director)
    Azadi Anthony Maras (Director)
    The Eye Inside Cordelia Beresford (Director)

  • AFI Award for Best Direction in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    Jabe Babe: A Heightened Life Janet Merewether

    Nominees:

    Girl In A Mirror Kathy Drayton
    Abortion, Corruption And Cops - The Bertram Wainer Story John Moore
    Killers In Eden Klaus Toft

  • AFI Award for Best Screenplay in a Short Film
  • Winner:

    Jewboy Tony Krawitz

    Nominees:

    Barely Visible Jody Dwyer
    The Djarn Djarns Wayne Blair
    The Mysterious Geographic Explorations Of Jasper Morello Mark Shirrefs

  • AFI Award for Best Cinematography in a Non-Feature Film
  • Winner:

    Jewboy Greig Fraser

    Nominees:

    Abortion, Corruption And Cops - The Bertram Wainer Story Jenni Meaney
    Opal Fever Corey Piper
    The Eye Inside Cordelia Beresford

  • AFI Award for Best Editing in a Non-Feature Film
  • Winner:

    Mr. Patterns James Bradley

    Nominees:

    All Points Of The Compass Paul Hamilton, Michael Horton
    Jewboy Jane Moran
    The Djarn Djarns Henry Dangar ASE

  • AFI Award for Best Sound in a Non-Feature Film
  • Winner:

    Vietnam Symphony Leo Sullivan, Tony Vaccher, Danny Longhurst

    Nominees:

    Cool Basil Krivoroutchko, Davin Patterson
    Iraq, My Country Doron Kipen, Emma Bortignon, Ken Sallows ASE
    Jewboy Sam Petty, Mark Blackwell

top

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

top

TELEVISION

  • AFI Award for Best Children’s Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Holly's Heroes (Nine Network) Ann Darrouzet, Dave Gibson, Jenni Tosi

    Nominees:

    Blue Water High, Series 1 (ABC) Noel Price, Dennis Kiely
    Scooter: Secret Agent (Network Ten) Daniel Scharf, M. Jonathan Shiff

  • AFI Award for Best Comedy Series
  • Winner:

    John Safran Vs God (SBS) Selin Yaman, John Safran

    Nominees:

    Comedy Inc.: The Late Shift, Series 3 (Nine Network) David McDonald
    The Chaser Decides, Series 1 (ABC) Chaser Crackerjack
    We Can Be Heroes (ABC) Laura Waters, Chris Lilley

  • Holding Redlich AFI Award for Best Television Drama Series
  • Winner:

    Love My Way, Series 1 (Foxtel) John Edwards, Claudia Karvan

    Nominees:

    All Saints, Series 8 (Seven Network) MaryAnne Carroll
    Blue Heelers, Series 12 (Seven Network) Gus Howard, David Clarke
    MDA, Series 3 (ABC) Denny Lawrence

  • The Westin Melbourne AFI Award for Best Light Entertainment Series
  • Winner:

    The Glass House, Series 5 (ABC) Ted Robinson

    Nominees:

    Enough Rope With Andrew Denton, Series 3 (ABC) Anita Jacoby, Andrew Denton
    RocKwiz, Series 1 (SBS) Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg
    Spicks And Specks, Series 1 (ABC) Paul Clarke, Bruce Kane, Anthony Watt

  • City of Melbourne AFI Award for Best Telefeature or Mini Series
  • Winner:

    The Incredible Journey Of Mary Bryant (Network Ten) Andrew Benson, Greg Haddrick

    Nominees:

    Hell Has Harbour Views (ABC) Ian Collie
    Little Oberon (Nine Network) Susan Bower
    Through My Eyes (Seven Network) Simone North, Tony Cavanaugh

  • Waterfront City AFI Award for Best Direction in Television
  • Winner:

    Love My Way, Series 1 - Episode 8, 'A Different Planet' (Foxtel) Jessica Hobbs

    Nominees:

    Comedy Inc.: The Late Shift, Series 3 - Episode 1 (Nine Network) David McDonald
    The Incredible Journey Of Mary Bryant (Network Ten) Peter Andrikidis
    We Can Be Heroes - Episode 5 (ABC) Matthew Saville

  • Melbourne Central City Studios AFI Award for Best Screenplay in Television
  • Winner:

    Love My Way, Series 1 - Episode 9, 'Only Mortal' (Foxtel) Jacquelin Perske

    Nominees:

    MDA, Series 3 - Episode 12, 'A Human Cost (Part 4)' (ABC) Greg Haddrick
    The Incredible Journey Of Mary Bryant (Network Ten) Peter Berry
    We Can Be Heroes - Episode 1 (ABC) Chris Lilley

  • KPMG AFI Award for Best Lead Actor in Television
  • Winner:

    MDA, Series 3 (ABC) Shane Bourne

    Nominees:

    Love My Way, Series 1 (Foxtel) Dan Wyllie
    The Incredible Journey Of Mary Bryant (Network Ten) Alex O'Loughlin
    We Can Be Heroes (ABC) Chris Lilley

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actress in Television
  • Winner:

    Love My Way, Series 1 (Foxtel) Claudia Karvan

    Nominees:

    Little Oberon (Nine Network) Sigrid Thornton
    The Incredible Journey Of Mary Bryant (Network Ten) Romola Garai
    Through My Eyes (Seven Network) Miranda Otto

  • AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in Television
  • Winner:

    Love My Way, Series 1 - Episode 8, 'A Different Planet' (Foxtel) Max Cullen

    Nominees:

    Hell Has Harbour Views (ABC) Steve Bisley
    Hell Has Harbour Views (ABC) Tony Barry
    MDA, Series 3 - Episode 12, 'A Human Cost (Part 4)' (ABC) Frank Gallacher

  • AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in Television
  • Winner:

    MDA, Series 3 - Episode 6, 'Departure Lounge (Part 2)' (ABC) Anita Hegh

    Nominees:

    Small Claims - Episode 2, 'White Wedding' (Network Ten) Alyssa McClelland
    The Incredible Journey Of Mary Bryant (Network Ten) Alice McConnell
    Through My Eyes (Seven Network) Angie Milliken

close