AACTA Winners & Nominees

AFI Past winners

Please note: Up until 1970, with a few exceptions, AFI Awards were presented in recognition of films and productions, rather than the achievements of individual filmmakers and craftspeople. From 1971, an increasing number of AFI Awards were introduced recognising individual achievements and, from 1976, AFI Awards were presented on this basis across all feature films. From 1980 onwards, all AFI Awards were awarded to individual filmmakers and crafts people.

Where an Award was presented in recognition of a film rather than a filmmaker, we have also listed the producer and director of the film, where this information is available. For craft-specific awards, we have also listed the respective craftsperson where possible. These filmmakers and craftspeople are listed in brackets after the Award that their film received.

1970 Winners & Nominees

top

NON-FICTION

  • Advertising Over 5 Mins.
  • Winner:

    The Longest Road Bronze Award (Producer / Director: Dennis Hill)
    The Plus Factor Bronze Award (Production Company: The Film House Pty. Ltd., Director: Fred Schepisi)

  • Advertising Under 5 Mins.
  • Winner:

    4711 Skin Game Silver Award (Producer: The Film House Pty. Ltd., Director: Fred Schepisi)
    Idlers Bronze Award (Production Company: Eric Porter Productions, Director: Alan Dickes)
    Ipana (Mr. Teeth) Bronze Award (Producer: K. Sheldon, Director: David Denneen)

  • Australian National Travel Association Award
  • Winner:

    Echoes In Freestone Jedda Award (Producer: Raymond Barnes, Director: John M. Bale)

  • Department of the Interior Award
  • Winner:

    Symphony In Steel (Production Company: Cinesound Productions Pty. Ltd., Director: William M. Carty)

  • Documentary
  • Winner:

    The Gallery Golden Reel Award (Producer: Gilbert J. Brealey, Director: Philip Mark Law)
    After Cook... Silver Award (Producer: Malcolm Otton, Director: Don Murray)
    The Line Silver Award (Producer: Gilbert J. Brealey, Director: Christopher McGill)
    A House In The Jungle Bronze Award (Producer / Director: John Power)
    My Brown Skin Baby, They Take 'im Away Bronze Award (Producer: Tom Manefield, Director: Bill Steller)
    What Have You Done With My Country? Bronze Award (Producer: Douglass Baglin, Frank Heimans, Director: Frank Heimans)
    Arts Vietnam, A Protest To Stop The War Honourable Mention (Producer / Director: Sasha Ivanovich)
    Camels And the Pitjantjara Honourable Mention (Production Company: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, Director: Roger Sandall)
    Mekong Downstream Honourable Mention (Producer: James Graham Gerrand, David W. Liddle)

  • Educational
  • Winner:

    All My Own Work Silver Award (Producer: Edgar J. Perry, Director: Ross Campbell)
    The Electric Future Bronze Award (Producer: Bob Hoskin, Director: Peter Clifton)
    Personnel Or People? Bronze Award (Producer: Gilbert J. Brealey, Director: Donald Crombie)
    The Hungry Sea Special Award "for underwater photography" (Producer / Director: Ben Cropp)
    Digging Up Ancestors (ABC) Honourable Mention (Producer: Robert Newton)

  • Public Relations
  • Winner:

    Symphony In Steel Golden Reel Award (Production Company: Cinesound Productions Pty. Ltd., Director: William M. Carty)
    Wildcat Country Silver Award (Production Company: Senior Films, Director: Keith Hounslow)
    The Australian Way Bronze Award (Producer: Gilbert J. Brealey, Director: Christopher McCullough)
    The Other Face Of The Island Bronze Award (Producer: Norman Laird, Director: John Bale)
    Digger Rig Honourable Mention (Producer: John Richardson)
    Gunson Honourable Mention (Production Company: Fontana Fact.)
    Heaven According To... Honourable Mention (Production Company: The Film House Pty. Ltd.)
    Impressions Of Australia Honourable Mention (Production Company: Artransa Park Television Pty. Ltd., Director: Philip Mark Law)

  • Travel
  • Winner:

    Big Island Bronze Award (Producer: Frank Bagnall)
    Three Australian Cities Bronze Award (Producer: Jackson, Wain & Company Pty. Ltd., Direction: Richard Allport)

top

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

  • Grand Prix
  • Winner:

    Three To Go: Michael (Producer: Gilbert J. Brealey, Director: Peter Weir)

  • Raymond Longford Award
  • Winner:

    Stanley Gilbert Hawes (Director / Producer)

  • Alan Stout Award
  • Winner:

    Dead Easy Nigel Buesst (First Prize)
    She's A Grouse Game Rod Kinnear (First Prize)
    Earth Message Arthur Cantrill, Corinne Cantrill (Second Prize)
    Arts Vietnam, A Protest To Stop The War Sasha Ivanovich (Third Prize)

  • Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Film Awards
  • Winner:

    The Gallery Gold Medallion (Producer: Gilbert J. Brealey, Director: Philip Mark Law)
    The Line Silver Medallion (Producer: Gilbert J. Brealey, Director: Christopher McGill)
    Camels And The Pitjantjara Bronze Medallion (Production Company: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, Director: Roger Sandall)
    Symphony In Steel First Prize (Production Company: Cinesound Productions Pty. Ltd., Director: William M. Carty)
    Wildcat Country Second Prize (Production Company: Senior Films, Director: Keith Hounslow)
    What Have You Done With My Country? Third Prize (Producer: Douglass Baglin, Frank Heimans, Director: Frank Heimans)

  • Experimental
  • Winner:

    Earth Message Silver Award (Producer: Corinne Cantrill, Director: Arthur Cantrill)

  • General
  • Winner:

    Three To Go: Michael, Judy, Toula Silver Award (Producer: Gilbert J. Brealey, Director: Peter Weir, Brian Hannant, Oliver Howes)
    She's A Grouse Game Bronze Award (Producer / Director: Rod Kinnear)
    Witch Mountain Bronze Award (Produder / Director: Tony Sponar)
    Captain Comet Special Award "for special effects" (Production Company: Eric Porter Productions, Director: Eric Porter)

top

FICTION

  • Fiction
  • Winner:

    Dead Easy Silver Award (Producer / Director: Nigel Buesst)
    The Girl From The Family Of Man Bronze Award (Producer: R. S. Dickson, Director: Michael Thornhill)
    The Short Sell Bronze Award (Producer: David Goddard, Director: Wolfgang Storch)
    Marcel Honourable Mention (Producer: Rod Kinnear, Director: Paul Cox)

top

CRAFT AWARDS

  • The Film Editors' Guild of Australia Award
  • Winner:

    Big Island (Editor: Rod Adamson)

  • Kodak Photography Award (Colour)
  • Winner:

    The Gallery Silver Medallion (Cinematographer: Kerry Brown)
    The Hungry Sea Silver Medallion (Cinematographer: Ben Cropp)
    Echoes In Freestone Bronze Medaillon (Cinematographer: Gert Kirschner)
    The Plus Factor Bronze Medaillon (Cinematographer: Volk Moll)
    The Electric Future Certificate of Merit (Cinematographer: John McLean)
    The Other Face Of The Island Certificate of Merit (Cinematographer: Rod Musch, Bruce McNaughton)
    Symphony In Steel Certificate of Merit (Cinematographer: George Lowe)
    Witch Mountain Certificate of Merit (Cinematographer: Tony Sponar)

  • Kodak Photography Award (Black and White)
  • Winner:

    Three To Go: Michael Silver Medallion (Cinematographer: Kerry Brown)
    She's A Grouse Game Certificate of Merit (Cinematographer: Rod Kinnear)

close