News

First winners of the 6th AACTA Awards announced at Industry Luncheon

The Australian screen industry today celebrated the best achievements in screen craft excellence from the past twelve months at the 6th AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel | Industry Luncheon presented by Blue Post.

Thirty-three Awards were presented during the event, held at The Star Event Centre in Sydney, recognising the talent and innovation of practitioners working across feature film, television, documentary and short film.

Australian comedians Kitty Flanagan and Tom Gleeson hosted the laughter-filled luncheon, which included a special musical performance from Swing on This. AACTA President Geoffrey Rush, Danielle Cormack, Julia Zemiro, DarrenGilshenan, Rachael Blake, Steve Le Marquand and Matilda Brown joined Kitty and Tom on stage to present the thirty-three Awards.

 

FEATURE FILM

WWII drama HACKSAW RIDGE led the Awards count, winning four out of a possible six nominations at today’s Industry Luncheon.

Oscar and BAFTA nominee John Gilbert received his first AACTA Award, for Best Editing. Also receiving his first AACTA Award was Barry Robison, known for his work on X-MEN ORIGINS: WOLVERINE and THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER, for Best Production Design.

The AACTA Award for Best Cinematography went to Simon Duggan ACS, who previously won the category at the 3rd AACTA Awards for THE GREAT GATSBY.

Also winning for HACKSAW RIDGE were Andrew Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb and Peter Grace ASSG, who won the AACTA Award for Best Sound.

HACKSAW RIDGE is nominated for a further seven Awards that will be presented at Wednesday’s Ceremony.

Antony Partos AGSC received the AACTA Award forBest Original Music Score for TANNA, marking his sixth AFI or AACTA Award for an Original Music Score in film, television or documentary.

Simon Stone received the AACTA Award for Best Adapted Screenplay for his debut feature film THE DAUGHTER, an adaptation of his Belvoir Street Theatre production of Henrik Ibsen’s The Wild Duck.

Receiving his first AACTA Award, also for an adaptation of a stage production, was Jonathon Oxlade who took home the AACTA Award for Best Costume Design for GIRL ASLEEP.

 

TELEVISION AND SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARDS

The Television Awards were hotly contested, with eighteen Awards spread across seventeen winning productions.

RAKE (ABC) was the only production to receive multiple Awards in the television categories: Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy for Peter Duncan ADG and Best Sound in Television for Guntis Sics ASSG, Michol Marsh, Peter Hall and Olivia Monteith.

The AACTA Award for Best Direction in a Television Light Entertainment, Lifestyle or Reality Series went to Michael Venables for THE RECRUIT (Foxtel, Fox8).

Co-creator and leading actor of NO ACTIVITY (Stan), Patrick Brammall, received his second AACTA Award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy for his role as Detective Hendy. He previously won the category at the 2nd AACTA Awards.

Following her win at the 5th AACTA Awards, Celia Pacquola took home her second AACTA Award, for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama for her role as Dolly Faraday in ABC’s modern adaptation of Leo Tolstoy’s Anna Karenina, THE BEAUTIFUL LIE.

Damon Herriman received his first AACTA Award, for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama for his role as Kim Gordon in political thriller SECRET CITY (Foxtel, Showcase). Damon is also nominated for Best Supporting Actor for DOWN UNDER, which will be presented at Wednesday’s Ceremony.

Edie Kurzer took home the AACTA Award for Best Costume Design in Television, following four previous nominations,for her era-spanning costume designs in MOLLY (Seven Network). Sam Rickard also took home his first AACTA Award, for Best Production Design in Television for MARY: THE MAKING OF A PRINCESS (Network Ten).

Matteo Zingales received his third AACTA Award, for Best Original Music Score in Television alongside Max Lyandvert for THE KETTERING INCIDENT (Foxtel, Showcase).

Receiving back-to-back AACTA Awards for Best Cinematography in Television was Geoffrey Hall ACS (WOLF CREEK, Stan), who received the Award at the 5th AACTA Awards for DEADLINE GALLIPOLI.

The AACTA Award for Best Editing in Television went to Ben Joss for his work on gritty prison drama WENTWORTH (Foxtel, SoHo).

The Beatles inspired BEAT BUGS (7Two), which features an impressive list of guest performers covering The Beatles’ songs including Pink, James Corden, Robbie Williams, Rod Stewart and Sia, won the AACTA Award for Best Children’s Television Series (awarded to Josh Wakely and Jennifer Twiner McCarron).

AACTA also presented four inaugural subscription television awards in partnership with the Australian Subscription Television and Radio Association (ASTRA).

Beloved television personality Maggie Beer received the AACTA Subscription Television Award for Best Female Presenter for GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF (Foxtel, Lifestyle Food), while Walkley Award winner Stan Grant received Best Male Presenter for CRIMES THAT SHOOK AUSTRALIA (Foxtel, Crime + Investigation).

Fox Sports won the remaining two Subscription Television Awards: Best New Talent was awarded to James Rochford for his hilarious segments on NOT THE NRL NEWS (Foxtel, Fox Sports), and Best Live Event Production was awarded to Murray Shaw and Geoff Bullock for the 2015/16 HYUNDAI A-LEAGUE ADELAIDE UNITED V WESTERN SYDNEY WANDERERS (Foxtel, Fox Sports).

Recieving the inaugural AACTA Award for Best Hair and Makeup were Kath Brown, Simon Joseph and Troy Follington for their incredible hair and makeup work on CLEVERMAN (ABC).

The AACTA Award for Best Visual Effects or Animation went to Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Glenn Melenhorst and Ineke Majoor for their work on GAME OF THRONES – BATTLE OF THE BASTARDS (Foxtel, Showcase).

 

DOCUMENTARY

Award winning journalist Sarah Ferguson received her second consecutive AACTA Award for Best Documentary Television Program for HITTING HOME (ABC), alongside Nial Fulton and Ivan O’Mahoney.

Anna Broinowski took home her third AFI or AACTA Award, for Best Direction in Documentary for HANSON: PLEASE EXPLAIN (SBS).

Dan Jackson received two Awards for IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL: Best Cinematography in a Documentary and Best Editing in a Documentary alongside Steven Robinson ASE.

Past AFI Award winner James Currie received the AACTA Award for Best Sound in a Documentary alongside Pete Smith and Tom Heuzenroeder ASSG for HIGHLY STRUNG, while two-time AFI Award winning composer Cezary Skubiszewski AGSC received the AACTA Award for Best Original Music Score in a Documentary for MONSIEUR MAYONNAISE.

 

SHORT FILM

The AACTA Award for Best Short Animation was presented to Angie Fielder, Brendan Fletcher and two-time Archibald Award winner Del Kathryn Barton for OSCAR WILDE'S "THE NIGHTINGALE AND THE ROSE".

The heart warming drama DREAM BABY received the AACTA Award for Best Short Fiction Film (awarded to Lucy Gaffy and Kiki Dillon) and included stand out performances by Darcey Wilson and Robyn Malcolm.

 

See all the winners and nominees here.

SHARE THIS

Don't Miss Out
Sign Up To Our Newsletter

Your cart

No items in your cart.