AACTA Winners & Nominees

AFI Past winners

In 2009 there were six finalists in the category of Best Film. These were Balibo with 13 nominations, Samson & Delilah (10), Beautiful Kate (9), Mao's Last Dancer (8), Blessed (4) and Mary And Max (3).

Other films to be nominated were Australia (5), Last Ride (2), My Year Without Sex (2), Cedar Boys (1) and Lucky Country (1).The most successful of this second group was Australia, which won in the categories of Best Costume Design and Best Production Design. Catherine Martin shared the Costume Design award with Eliza Goodman. Martin had won in this category for Moulin Rouge and would be nominated at the 2010 Academy Awards for her costume work on Australia. Martin also shared the award for Production Design with three others. She had won in this category for her work on Strictly Ballroom and Moulin Rouge. Australia also won the Visual Effects Award. To the surprise of no-one, it also took home the inaugural AFI Highest Grossing Film Award.

The award for Best Original Music went to Christopher Gordon for Mao's Last Dancer. Gordon had been nominated in 1995 for his work on Sanctuary. Mao's Last Dancer also won the News Limited Readers’ Choice Award.

Rachel Griffiths was named Best Supporting Actress for her performance in Beautiful Kate. She had won in this category previously for Muriel's Wedding and since then had been nominated as Best Lead Actress for Amy, Me Myself I and The Hard Word.

The award for Best Lead Actress went to Frances O’Connor for Blessed. She had been nominated in this category four times for Love And Other Catastrophes, Kiss Or Kill, Thank God He Met Lizzie and Three Dollars.

Balibo won several major awards. The Guatemalan-born actor Oscar Isaac was named Best Supporting Actor for his powerful performance as Jose Ramos-Horta. Anthony LaPaglia was named Best Lead Actor. It was his second award in this category from three nominations. The award for Best Editing went to Nick Meyers, who had been previously nominated in 1998 for The Boys and an additional four times for his editing and sound work on non-feature films. Best Adapted Screenplay was shared by David Williamson and Robert Connolly. Connolly had won two previous screenplay awards for The Bank and Three Dollars. Williamson had won four for Stork, Don's Party, Gallipoli and Travelling North.

Samson & Delilah won the awards for Best Sound, Best Cinematography, Best Original Screenplay, Best Direction and Best Film, as well as the AFI Members’ Choice Award. The award for Best Sound was shared by Liam Egan and four others. Egan had won an award in the non-feature category for Bodywork in 1989. Since then he had been nominated eight times in the feature category for Idiot Box, A Wreck A Tangle, The Magic Pudding, Walking On Water, Suburban Mayhem, Clubland, The Tender Hook and Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger. The awards for Best Cinematography, Best Original Screenplay and Best Direction all went to Warwick Thornton, who was making his first feature film. Kath Shelper, who was also making her feature debut, accepted the award for Best Film. The two principal performers, Marissa Gibson and Rowan McNamara, shared the AFI Young Actor Award.

The strong group of finalists in the non-feature category included Glass: A Portrait Of Philip In Twelve Parts, Bastardy, The Choir and Lionel. Glass was named Best Feature Length Documentary. Director Scott Hicks had been named Best Director in 1996 for Shine. He joined a select group in winning major awards for his work as director on both features and documentaries. Others in this group include Paul Cox, Phillip Noyce, Chris Noonan and Gillian Armstrong.

Best Documentary Series went to The First Australians. Producer and director Rachel Perkins had been previously nominated for her work on Radiance. The award for Best Direction in a Documentary went to Michael Davie. His film, The Choir, was shot over four years in a South African prison.

Miracle Fish was named Best Short Fiction Film and also won the award for Best Screenplay in a Short Film. Writer and director Luke Doolan had not been previously nominated. The next year, Miracle Fish was nominated as Best Short (Live Action) at the Academy Awards.

In the television category, Review With Myles Barlow was named Best Comedy Series. It was producer Dean Bates’ first nomination. Phil Lloyd was nominated for his writing of the first episode and won the award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy. These were his first nominations.

Best Television Drama Series went to the second season of East West 101, which was also successful in the categories of Best Direction in Television and Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama. This gave Producer Steve Knapman six wins from seven nominations. It was Producer Kris Wyld’s second award after her award win for the first season of East West 101 the previous year. Susie Porter was named Best Actress in a Television Drama - her third award from six nominations.

Director Peter Andrikidis won his sixth award from 15 nominations for East West 101 and added a fifth for his work as producer on the telefeature False Witness. He was also nominated for Best Direction in Televison for False Witness.

Underbelly: A Tale Of Two Cities won three significant awards. Best Screenplay in Television went to Kris Mrksa. He had previously won a screenplay award in the category of Short Fiction for Sparky O Comes To Town. Damien de Montemas was named Best Supporting Actor in a Television Drama. This was his first nomination. Ray Billing was named Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama. He had been previously nominated in 1999 as Best Supporting Actor for the feature film Siam Sunset.

Ray Brown received the Byron Kennedy Award. His impressive career includes involvement in a string of seminal Australian films from Newsfront through Starstruck, High Tide, Crocodile Dundee and Australia. He was cited for “his superb solution-orientated management skills, his spirited advocacy of the industry and for his full-hearted mentorship of movies great and small.”

The Raymond Longford Award was presented to actor Geoffrey Rush, whose stellar international career embraces not only Pirates Of The Caribbean, Elizabeth and Shakespeare In Love, but also adventurous local fare such as Children Of The Revolution, Lantana and Candy.

2009 Winners & Nominees

top

FEATURE FILM

  • AFI Award for Best Cinematography
  • Winner:

    Samson & Delilah. Warwick Thornton

    Nominees:

    Balibo. Tristan Milani ACS
    Beautiful Kate. Andrew Commis
    Last Ride. Greig Fraser

  • AFI Award for Best Costume Design
  • Winner:

    Australia. Catherine Martin, Eliza Godman

    Nominees:

    Balibo. Cappi Ireland
    Lucky Country. Mariot Kerr
    Mao's Last Dancer. Anna Borghesi

  • AFI Award for Best Direction
  • Winner:

    Samson & Delilah. Warwick Thornton

    Nominees:

    Balibo. Robert Connolly
    Beautiful Kate. Rachel Ward
    Mao's Last Dancer. Bruce Beresford

  • AFI Award for Best Editing
  • Winner:

    Balibo. Nick Meyers ASE

    Nominees:

    Blessed. Jill Bilcock ACE, ASE
    Mao's Last Dancer. Mark Warner
    Samson & Delilah. Roland Gallois

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actor
  • Winner:

    Balibo. Anthony LaPaglia

    Nominees:

    Beautiful Kate. Ben Mendelsohn
    Last Ride. Hugo Weaving
    Samson & Delilah. Rowan McNamara

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actress
  • Winner:

    Blessed. Frances O'Connor

    Nominees:

    Beautiful Kate. Sophie Lowe
    My Year Without Sex. Sacha Horler
    Samson & Delilah. Marissa Gibson

  • AFI Award for Best Original Music Score
  • Winner:

    Mao's Last Dancer. Christopher Gordon

    Nominees:

    Australia. David Hirschfelder, Felix Meagher, Baz Luhrmann, Angela Little
    Balibo. Lisa Gerrard
    Samson & Delilah. Warwick Thornton

  • AFI Award for Best Production Design
  • Winner:

    Australia. Catherine Martin, Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy, Beverley Dunn

    Nominees:

    Balibo. Robert Cousins
    Mao's Last Dancer. Herbert Pinter
    Mary And Max. Adam Elliot

  • AFI Award for Best Sound
  • Winner:

    Samson & Delilah. Liam Egan, David Tranter, Robert Sullivan, Tony Murtagh, Yulia Akerholt, Les Fiddess

    Nominees:

    Australia. Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Wayne Pashley MPSE, Guntis Sics, Simon Leadley
    Balibo. Sam Petty, Emma Bortignon, Phil Heywood, Ann Aucote
    Mao's Last Dancer. David Lee, Andrew Neil, Yulia Akerholt, Mark Franken, Roger Savage

  • AFI Award for Best Supporting Actor
  • Winner:

    Balibo. Oscar Isaac

    Nominees:

    Australia. Brandon Walters
    Balibo. Damon Gameau
    Beautiful Kate. Bryan Brown

  • AFI Award for Best Supporting Actress
  • Winner:

    Beautiful Kate. Rachel Griffiths

    Nominees:

    Balibo. Bea Viegas
    Beautiful Kate. Maeve Dermody
    Samson & Delilah. Mitjili Gibson

  • Macquarie AFI Award for Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Winner:

    Balibo. David Williamson, Robert Connolly

    Nominees:

    Beautiful Kate. Rachel Ward
    Blessed. Andrew Bovell, Melissa Reeves, Patricia Cornelius, Christos Tsiolkas
    Mao's Last Dancer. Jan Sardi

  • Macquarie AFI Award for Best Original Screenplay
  • Winner:

    Samson & Delilah. Warwick Thornton

    Nominees:

    My Year Without Sex. Sarah Watt
    Cedar Boys. Serhat Caradee
    Mary And Max. Adam Elliot

  • Samsung Mobile AFI Award for Best Film
  • Winner:

    Samson & Delilah. Kath Shelper

    Nominees:

    Balibo. John Maynard, Rebecca Williamson
    Beautiful Kate. Leah Churchill-Brown, Bryan Brown
    Blessed. Al Clark
    Mao's Last Dancer. Jane Scott
    Mary And Max. Melanie Coombs

top

NON-FEATURE

  • AFI Award for Best Documentary Under One Hour
  • Winner:

    Solo. Jennifer Peedom

    Nominees:

    The Love Market. Shalom Almond
    Salt. Michael Angus
    Tackling Peace. Mark Radomsky

  • AFI Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    Cracking The Colour Code - Episode 2, 'Making Colours'. Ian Batt, Vincent Fooy

    Nominees:

    Beyond Kokoda - 'Buying Time'. Stig Schnell, Shaun Gibbons, Brett Murphy, Ben Nunney
    My Asian Heart. David Bradbury
    Salt. Murray Fredericks

  • AFI Award for Best Direction in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    The Choir. Michael Davie

    Nominees:

    Bastardy. Amiel Courtin-Wilson
    First Australians - Episode 4, 'There Is No Other Law'. Rachel Perkins
    The Love Market. Shalom Almond

  • AFI Award for Best Documentary Series
  • Winner:

    First Australians. Darren Dale, Rachel Perkins, Helen Panckhurst

    Nominees:

    Beyond Kokoda. Stig Schnell, Shaun Gibbons
    Once Bitten. Beth Frey, Janette Howe
    Voices From The Cape. David Selvarajah Vadiveloo, Anna Kaplan

  • AFI Award for Best Editing in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    How Kevin Bacon Cured Cancer. Zen Rosenthal

    Nominees:

    Bastardy. Bill Murphy, Jack Hutchings, Richard Lowenstein
    Cracking The Colour Code - Episode 2, 'Making Colours'. Lawrie Silvestrin
    Yes Madam, Sir. Megan Doneman, Annie Collins

  • AFI Award for Best Feature Length Documentary
  • Winner:

    Glass: A Portrait Of Philip In Twelve Parts. Scott Hicks, Susanne Preisler

    Nominees:

    Bastardy. Philippa Campey, Amiel Courtin-Wilson, Lynn-Maree Milburn, Andrew de Groot
    The Choir. Chris Hilton, Michael Davie
    Lionel. Lizzette Atkins

  • AFI Award for Best Sound in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    Intangible Asset Number 82. Matthew Ferris, Michael Gissing, Andrew McGrath

    Nominees:

    The Choir. Sam Hayward, Phil Judd, Felicity Fox, Alli Heynes, Phil Vail, David White
    Glass: A Portrait Of Philip In Twelve Parts. Stephen R. Smith, Peter Smith, Tom Heuzenroeder, Adrian Medhurst
    Lionel. Nick Batterham, Keith Thomas, Cezary Skubiszewski

  • AFI Award for Best Screenplay in a Short Film
  • Winner:

    Miracle Fish. Luke Doolan

    Nominees:

    Boxer. Michael Latham
    Liebermans In The Sky. Richard Vilensky
    Water. Corrie Jones, Sarah Shaw, Ian Meadows

  • AFI Award for Best Short Animation
  • Winner:

    The Cat Piano. Jessica Brentnall, Eddie White, Ari Gibson

    Nominees:

    Chicken Of God. Jodi Satya, Frank Woodley
    The Not-So-Great Eugene Green. Melanie Brunt, Michael Hill
    Reach. Luke Randall

  • AFI Award for Best Short Fiction Film
  • Winner:

    Miracle Fish. Drew Bailey, Luke Doolan

    Nominees:

    Burn. Anna Kaplan, David Selvarajah Vadiveloo
    Liebermans In The Sky. Jessica Redenbach, Richard Vilensky
    Water. Sarah Shaw, Corrie Jones

top

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

  • AFI Award for Outstanding Achievement in Short Film Screen Craft
  • Winner:

    Water (Cinematography). Andrew MacLeod

  • AFI Award for Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft
  • Winner:

    Figaro Pho (Creative Excellence) (ABC). Luke Jurevicius

  • AFI Award for Screen Content Innovation
  • Winner:

    Gallipoli: The First Day (ABC). Sam Doust, Meena Tharmarajah, Astric Scott

    Nominees:

    Forlorn Gaze (JTV). Sarah-Jane Woulahan
    Scarygirl. Sophie Byrne, Nathan Jurevicius
    Scorched (Nine Network). Ellenor Cox, Marcus Gillezeau

  • AFI Highest Grossing Film Award
  • Winner:

    Australia. Marc Woolridge, Baz Luhrmann, G. Mac Brown, Catherine Knapman, Stuart Beattie, Ronald Harwood, Richard Flanagan

    Nominees:

    Charlie & Boots. Andrew Mackie, Michael Selwyn, David Redman, Dean Murphy, Shana Levine, Stewart Faichney
    Mao's Last Dancer. Joel Pearlman, Troy Lum, Jane Scott, Bruce Beresford, Jan Sardi

  • AFI International Award for Best Actor
  • Winner:

    State Of Play. Russell Crowe

    Nominees:

    Bedtime Stories. Guy Pearce
    House. Martin Henderson
    Without A Trace. Anthony LaPaglia

  • AFI International Award for Best Actress
  • Winner:

    United States Of Tara, Season 1. Toni Collette

    Nominees:

    Damages. Rose Byrne
    In Treatment. Melissa George
    In Treatment. Mia Wasikowska

  • AFI International Award for Excellence in Filmmaking
  • Winner:

    Nathan McGuinness (Senior Visual Effects Supervisor).

  • AFI Members' Choice Award
  • Winner:

    Samson & Delilah. Kath Shelper

    Nominees:

    Australia. Baz Luhrmann, G. Mac Brown, Catherine Knapman
    Balibo. John Maynard, Rebecca Williamson
    Beautiful Kate. Leah Churchill-Brown, Bryan Brown
    Mao's Last Dancer. Jane Scott
    Mary And Max. Melanie Coombs

  • AFI Raymond Longford Award
  • Winner:

    Geoffrey Rush (Actor)

  • AFI Visual Effects Award
  • Winner:

    Australia. Chris Godfrey, James E. Price, Andy Brown, Rob Duncan

    Nominees:

    Death Of The Megabeasts (SBS). Matt Drummond, Mike Dunn
    Plastic. Sandy Widyanata, Eric So, Mathew Mackereth, Christopher Jackson
    Scorched (Nine Network). Bertrand Polivka, Soren Jensen

  • AFI Young Actor Award
  • Winner:

    Samson & Delilah. Marissa Gibson, Rowan McNamara

    Nominees:

    Australia. Brandon Walters
    Beautiful. Sebastian Gregory
    Last Ride. Tom Russell
    Lucky Country. Toby Wallace

  • Byron Kennedy Award
  • Winner:

    Ray Brown

  • News Limited Readers' Choice Award
  • Winner:

    Mao's Last Dancer. Jane Scott

    Nominees:

    Australia. Baz Luhrmann, G. Mac Brown, Catherine Knapman
    Charlie & Boots. David Redman, Dean Murphy, Shana Levine
    Samson & Delilah. Kath Shelper

top

TELEVISION

  • AFI Award for Best Children’s Television Animation
  • Winner:

    Figaro Pho (ABC). Luke Jurevicius

    Nominees:

    Classic Tales (ABC). Noel Price
    The Adventures Of Charlotte And Henry (Seven Network). Paige Livingston
    Zeke's Pad (Seven Network). Avrill Stark, Delna Bhesania, Liz Scully, Leonard Terhoch

  • AFI Award for Best Children’s Television Drama
  • Winner:

    The Elephant Princess, Series 1 (Network Ten). Jonathan M. Shiff, Joanna Werner

    Nominees:

    Time Trackers (Seven Network). Sue Taylor, Donna Malane, Dave Gibson, Paula Boock

  • AFI Award for Best Direction in Television
  • Winner:

    East West 101, Season 2 - Episode 13, 'Atonement' (SBS). Peter Andrikidis

    Nominees:

    False Witness - Episode 1 (UKTV). Peter Andrikidis
    Review With Myles Barlow - Episode 1 (ABC). Trent O'Donnell
    Underbelly: A Tale Of Two Cities - Episode 11, 'The Brotherhood' (Nine Network). Grant Brown

  • AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Underbelly: A Tale Of Two Cities - Episode 11, 'The Brotherhood' (Nine Network). Damian de Montamas

    Nominees:

    3 Acts Of Murder (ABC). Bille Brown
    False Witness - Episode 2 (UKTV). Jeremy Lindsay Taylor
    False Witness - Episode 2 (UKTV). Richard Roxburgh

  • AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    3 Acts Of Murder (ABC). Anni Finsterer

    Nominees:

    False Witness (UKTV). Claire Forlani
    Scorched (Nine Network). Kathryn Beck
    Underbelly: A Tale Of Two Cities - Episode 4, 'Business As Usual' (Nine Network). Kate Ritchie

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Underbelly: A Tale Of Two Cities (Nine Network). Roy Billing

    Nominees:

    3 Acts Of Murder (ABC). Robert Menzies
    East West 101, Season 2 (SBS). Don Hany
    False Witness (UKTV). Dougray Scott

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    East West 101, Season 2 (SBS). Susie Porter

    Nominees:

    False Witness (UKTV). Rachael Blake
    Packed To The Rafters, Series 1 (Seven Network). Rebecca Gibney
    Underbelly: A Tale Of Two Cities (Nine Network). Asher Keddie

  • AFI Award for Best Light Entertainment Television Series
  • Winner:

    Spicks And Specks, Series 5 (ABC). Anthony Watt

    Nominees:

    RocKwiz, Series 6 (SBS). Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg, Joe Connor
    The Gruen Transfer, Series 2 (ABC). Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Jon Casimir, Debbie Cuell

  • AFI Award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy
  • Winner:

    Review With Myles Barlow (ABC). Phil Lloyd

    Nominees:

    The Librarians, Series 2 (ABC). Robyn Butler
    Very Small Business (ABC). Kim Gyngell
    Very Small Business (ABC). Wayne Hope

  • AFI Award for Best Screenplay in Television
  • Winner:

    Underbelly: A Tale Of Two Cities - Episode 11, 'The Brotherhood' (Nine Network). Kris Mrksa

    Nominees:

    30 Seconds - Episode 4, 'Invisible Fault Lines' (Comedy Channel). Tim Bullock, Justin Drape, Scott Nowell
    East West 101, Season 2 - Episode 13, 'Atonement' (SBS). Michael Miller, Kristen Dunphy
    Review With Myles Barlow - Episode 1 (ABC). Trent O'Donnell, Phil Lloyd

  • AFI Award for Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series
  • Winner:

    False Witness (UKTV). Greg Haddrick, Peter Andrikidis

    Nominees:

    3 Acts Of Murder (ABC). Sue Taylor
    Saved (SBS). Michael McMahon, Tony Ayres
    The Last Confession Of Alexander Pearce (ABC). Nial Fulton

  • AFI Award for Best Television Comedy Series
  • Winner:

    Review With Myles Barlow (ABC). Dean Bates

    Nominees:

    Chandon Pictures, Series 2 (Movie Network). Rob Carlton
    Lawrence Leung's Choose Your Own Adventure (ABC). Nathan Earl, Andy Nehl, Craig Melville
    Very Small Business (ABC). Wayne Hope, Robyn Butler

  • AFI Award for Best Television Drama Series
  • Winner:

    East West 101, Season 2 (SBS). Kris Wyld, Steve Knapman

    Nominees:

    Packed To The Rafters, Series 1 (Seven Network). Jo Porter
    Satisfaction, Season 2 (Showtime). Andrew Walker, Roger Simpson
    Underbelly: A Tale Of Two Cities (Nine Network). Greg Haddrick, Brenda Pam

close