AACTA Winners & Nominees

AFI Past winners

The finalists for Best Film in 2008 were The Black Balloon with 11 nominations, Unfinished Sky (10), The Jammed (7) and The Square (7). The other films that gained nominations were The Tender Hook (5), Death Defying Acts (4), Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger (3), Bitter And Twisted (2), Black Water (2), Children Of The Silk Road (2) and All My Friends Are Leaving Brisbane (1).

The award for Best Costume Design went to Cappi Ireland, who had won in this category the previous year with The Home Song Stories. The English designer Gemma Jackson won the award for Best Production Design for Death Defying Acts.

Unfinished Sky won six awards: Best Original Music, Best Sound, Best Lead Actor, Best Lead Actress, Best Cinematography and Best Adapted Screenplay. Antony Partos’ award for Best Original Music was his second from four nominations. Best Sound was shared by Andrew Plain, Anne Breslin and Will Ward. Ward was a first time nominee. Anne Breslin had been nominated five times previously for Young Einstein, High Tide, The Well, Passion and Unfolding Florence. It was Andrew Plain’s fourth win from 16 nominations.

Monic Hendrickx, who was named Best Lead Actress for her work in Unfinished Sky, was making her Australian debut. Best Lead Actor William McInnes had been nominated previously for Sea Change, My Brother Jack and Look Both Ways. Robert Humphreys’ award for Best Cinematography was his second from three nominations. As with his earlier film Children Of The Revolution, Peter Duncan was nominated both as Best Director and for his screenplay. The award for Best Adapted Screenplay was his first.

The remaining six feature film awards went to The Black Balloon. Toni Collette’s award as Best Supporting Actress was her fifth from eight nominations that included two nominations for the International Award for Best Actress. Best Supporting Actor Luke Ford was a first time nominee. It was editor Veronika Jenet’s third award from five nominations. The award for Best Original Screenplay was shared by first time nominees Jimmy The Exploder (Jimmy Jack) and Elissa Down. Down was also named Best Director for the film, which marked her feature debut. Producer Tristram Miall’s award for Best Film was his second from four nominations. His earlier feature film nominations were for Strictly Ballroom and Children of the Revolution (which also had gained nominations for their first time directors).

In the non-feature category, the award for Best Documentary went to Not Quite Hollywood, Mark Hartley’s brilliant tribute to the drive-in classics of Australian cinema in the 1970s and 1980s. Not Quite Hollywood, which was Hartley’s feature film debut, also received an AFI Documentary Trailblazer Award.

Dog With Electric Collar won the award for Best Short Animation. Director Steve Baker had been nominated in this category the previous year for An Imaginary Life.

Jerrycan won the Award for Best Short Fiction Film. It was the first AFI Award nomination for director Julius Avery, who had won the Jury Prize at Cannes with Jerrycan earlier in the year.

In the television category, Summer Heights High was named Best Television Comedy Series. The award was shared by Chris Lilley and Laura Waters, who had been previously nominated for We Can Be Heroes. Lilley was also given the award as Best Actor in a Television Comedy. He had been previously nominated in this category for We Can Be Heroes as well.

Enough Rope With Andrew Adenton was named Best Light Entertainment Television Series for the fourth time in five nominations.

Underbelly was named Best Television Drama Series and won the award for Best Direction, plus all four acting awards. The award for Best Drama Series was won by Greg Haddrick and Brenda Pam. It was Haddrick’s second award from five nominations and a first nomination for Brenda Pam. Peter Andrikidis’ award as Best Director was his fourth from 12 nominations. Best Supporting Actress in a Television Drama Madeleine West was a first time nominee. Best Supporting Actor in a Television Drama Damian Walshe-Howling had been previously nominated for The Secret Life Of Us. Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama Kat Stewart was a first time nominee, as was Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama Gyton Grantley.

The Byron Kennedy Award capped an impressive night for Chris Lilley. He was cited for “his unique, multi-dimensional skills as an actor, writer and producer”.

The Raymond Longford Award was presented to filmmaker Dione Gilmour. She had spent a large part of her career leading the Natural History Unit of the ABC, whose successes included the BBC co-production The Nature Of Australia.

2008 Winners & Nominees

top

FEATURE FILM

  • L'Oréal Paris AFI Award for Best Film
  • Winner:

    The Black Balloon Tristram Miall

    Nominees:

    The Jammed Dee McLachlan, Andrea Buck, Sally Ayre-Smith
    The Square Louise Smith
    Unfinished Sky Cathy Overett, Anton Smit

  • AFI Award for Best Direction
  • Winner:

    The Black Balloon Elissa Down

    Nominees:

    The Jammed Dee McLachlan
    The Square Nash Edgerton
    Unfinished Sky Peter Duncan

  • Macquarie AFI Award for Best Original Screenplay
  • Winner:

    The Black Balloon Elissa Down, Jimmy The Exploder

    Nominees:

    Hey Hey It’s Esther Blueburger Cathy Randall
    The Jammed Dee McLachlan
    The Square Joel Edgerton, Matthew Dabner

  • Macquarie AFI Award for Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Winner:

    Unfinished Sky Peter Duncan

    Nominees:

    All My Friends Are Leaving Brisbane Stephen Vagg

  • AFI Award for Best Cinematography
  • Winner:

    Unfinished Sky Robert Humphreys ACS

    Nominees:

    Death Defying Acts Haris Zambarloukos BSC
    The Black Balloon Denson Baker ACS
    The Tender Hook Geoffrey Simpson ACS

  • AFI Award for Best Editing
  • Winner:

    The Black Balloon Veronika Jenet ASE

    Nominees:

    Black Water Rodrigo Balart
    The Jammed Dee McLachlan, Anne Carter
    Unfinished Sky Suresh Ayyar ASE

  • AFI Award for Best Sound
  • Winner:

    Unfinished Sky Andrew Plain, Annie Breslin, Will Ward

    Nominees:

    Hey Hey It’s Esther Blueburger Liam Egan, Tony Murtagh, Phil Judd MPSE, Des Kenneally
    The Black Balloon Ben Osmo, Paul Pirola
    The Tender Hook Liam Egan, Tony Murtagh, Phil Judd MPSE, Gary Wilkins

  • AFI Award for Best Original Music Score
  • Winner:

    Unfinished Sky Antony Partos

    Nominees:

    The Black Balloon Michael Yezerski
    The Square François Tétaz, Ben Lee
    The Tender Hook Chris Abrahams

  • AFI Award for Best Production Design
  • Winner:

    Death Defying Acts Gemma Jackson

    Nominees:

    Children Of The Silk Road Steven Jones-Evans
    The Tender Hook Peter Baxter
    Unfinished Sky Laurie Faen

  • AFI Award for Best Costume Design
  • Winner:

    The Tender Hook Cappi Ireland

    Nominees:

    Children Of The Silk Road Wenyan Gao, Kym Barrett
    Death Defying Acts Susannah Buxton
    Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger Shareen Beringer

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actor
  • Winner:

    Unfinished Sky William McInnes

    Nominees:

    The Black Balloon Rhys Wakefield
    Death Defying Acts Guy Pearce
    The Square David Roberts

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actress
  • Winner:

    Unfinished Sky Monic Hendrickx

    Nominees:

    Bitter & Twisted Noni Hazelhurst
    The Jammed Emma Lung
    The Jammed Veronica Sywak

  • AFI Award for Best Supporting Actor
  • Winner:

    The Black Balloon Luke Ford

    Nominees:

    The Black Balloon Erik Thomson
    The Square Anthony Hayes
    The Square Joel Edgerton

  • AFI Award for Best Supporting Actress
  • Winner:

    The Black Balloon Toni Collette

    Nominees:

    Bitter & Twisted Leeanna Walsman
    Black Water Maeve Dermody
    The Jammed Saskia Burmeister

top

NON-FEATURE FILM

  • AFI Award for Best Documentary
  • Winner:

    Not Quite Hollywood Craig Griffin, Michael Lynch

    Nominees:

    Beyond Our Ken Luke Walker
    Rare Chicken Rescue Vickie Gest, Randall Wood
    The Oasis Ian Darling

  • AFI Award for Best Short Animation
  • Winner:

    Dog With Electric Collar Damon Escott (Producer), Steve Baker (Director)

    Nominees:

    Chainsaw Dennis Tupicoff (Producer / Director), Fiona Cochrane (Producer)
    Mutt Beth Frey (Producer), Glen Hunwick (Director)
    Paper City Architects Daniel Agdag (Producer / Director)

  • AFI Award for Best Short Fiction Film
  • Winner:

    Jerrycan Stuart Parkyn (Producer), Julius Avery (Director)

    Nominees:

    fOUR Zyra McAuliffe (Producer), Erin White (Director)
    My Rabit Hoppy Anthony Lucas (Producer / Director)
    The Ground Beneath Kristina Ceyton (Producer), Rene Hernandez (Director)

  • AFI Award for Best Direction in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    The Oasis Ian Darling, Sascha Ettinger-Epstein

    Nominees:

    Beyond Our Ken Melissa Maclean, Luke Walker
    Rachel: A Perfect Life Fiona Cochrane
    Rare Chicken Rescue Randall Wood

  • AFI Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    A Northern Town Andrew Commis, Rachel Landers

    Nominees:

    Bomb Harvest Kim Mordaunt
    NIGHT Laurie McInnes
    Rare Chicken Rescue Randall Wood

  • AFI Award for Best Editing in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    The Oasis Sally Fryer

    Nominees:

    Not Quite Hollywood Jamie Blanks, Sara Edwards, Mark Hartley
    Rare Chicken Rescue Scott Walton
    The Siege Stewart Young ASE

  • AFI Award for Best Sound in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    Rare Chicken Rescue Brett Aplin, Greg Docwra, John Willsteed, David White

    Nominees:

    Fairweather Man Ben Crane, Michael Gissing, Guy Gross, Mike Jones
    The Oasis Felicity Fox, Michael Gissing
    The Siege Ian McLoughlin, Antony Partos, David White

  • AFI Award for Best Screenplay in a Short Film
  • Winner:

    The Ground Beneath Rene Hernandez

    Nominees:

    296 Smith Street John Evagora
    Chainsaw Dennis Tupicoff
    fOUR Erin White

top

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

top

TELEVISION

  • AFI Award for Best Children’s Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Blue Water High, Series 3 (ABC) Noel Price, Dennis Kiely

    Nominees:

    Animalia (Network Ten) Ewan Burnett, Murray Pope
    Double Trouble (Nine Network) Rachel Clements, Terry Jennings
    H2O - Just Add Water, Series 2 (Network Ten) Jonathan M. Shiff, Joanna Werner

  • AFI Award for Best Television Comedy Series
  • Winner:

    Summer Heights High (ABC) Chris Lilley, Laura Waters

    Nominees:

    Chandon Pictures, Series 1 (Movie Network) Rob Carlton
    The Hollowmen, Series 1 (ABC) Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch
    The Librarians, Series 1 (ABC) Wayne Hope, Robyn Butler

  • AFI Award for Best Television Drama Series
  • Winner:

    Underbelly (Nine Network) Greg Haddrick, Brenda Pam

    Nominees:

    City Homicide, Series 2 (Seven Network) MaryAnne Carroll
    Rush, Series 1 (Network Ten) John Edwards, Mimi Butler
    Satisfaction, Series 1 (Showtime) Andrew Walker, Roger Simpson

  • AFI Award for Best Light Entertainment Television Series
  • Winner:

    Enough Rope With Andrew Denton (ABC1) Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby

    Nominees:

    RocKwiz, Series 5 (SBS) Ken Connor, Joe Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg, Brian Nankervis
    Spicks And Specks, Series 4 (ABC1) Anthony Watt
    The Gruen Transfer, Series 1 (ABC1) Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Jo Wathen, Jon Casimir

  • AFI Award for Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series
  • Winner:

    East West 101, Series 1 (SBS) Steve Knapman, Kris Wyld

    Nominees:

    Bed Of Roses, Series 1 (ABC1) Stephen Luby, Mark Ruse
    Rain Shadow (ABC) Gus Howard
    Valentine's Day (ABC1) Tony Wright

  • AFI Award for Best Direction in Television
  • Winner:

    Underbelly - Episode 7, 'Wise Monkeys' (Nine Network) Peter Andrikidis

    Nominees:

    East West 101, Series 1 - Episode 2, 'Death At The Station' (SBS) Peter Andrikidis
    Satisfaction, Series 1 - Episode 5, 'Truth' (Showtime) Daina Reid
    Summer Heights High - Episode 8 (ABC) Stuart McDonald

  • AFI Award for Best Screenplay in Television
  • Winner:

    The Hollowmen, Series 1 - Episode 1, 'Fat Chance' (ABC1) Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch

    Nominees:

    Dogstar, Series 1 - Episode 26, 'Tail's End' (Nine Network) Philip Dalkin
    East West 101, Series 1 - Episode 2, 'Death At The Station' (SBS) Kris Wyld
    Underbelly - Episode 2, 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice' (Nine Network) Peter Gawler

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Underbelly (Nine Network) Gyton Grantley

    Nominees:

    East West 101, Series 1 (SBS) Don Hany
    East West 101, Series 1 (SBS) William McInnes
    Rush, Series 1 (Network Ten) Callan Mulvey

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Underbelly (Nine Network) Kat Stewart

    Nominees:

    H2O - Just Add Water, Series 2 (Network Ten) Phoebe Tonkin
    Satisfaction, Series 1 (Showtime) Alison Whyte
    Satisfaction, Series 1 (Showtime) Diana Glenn

  • AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Underbelly - Episode 7, 'Wise Monkeys' (Nine Network) Damian Walshe-Howling

    Nominees:

    Dogstar, Series 1 - Episode 26, 'Tail's End' (Nine Network) Gary Files
    East West 101, Series 1 - Episode 1, 'The Enemy Within' (SBS) Taffy Hany
    Underbelly - Episode 2, 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice' (Nine Network) Vince Colosimo

  • AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Underbelly - Episode 7, 'Wise Monkeys' (Nine Network) Madeleine West

    Nominees:

    Bed Of Roses, Series 1 - Episode 1, 'Not Worth A Cent' (ABC1) Hanna Mangan-Lawrence
    City Homicide, Series 1 - Episode 3, 'Lie Down With Dogs' (Seven Network) Amanda Muggleton
    H2O - Just Add Water, Series 2 - Episode 25, 'Sea Change ' (Network Ten) Brittany Byrnes

  • AFI Award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy
  • Winner:

    Summer Heights High (ABC) Chris Lilley

    Nominees:

    Chandon Pictures, Series 1 (Movie Network) Rob Carlton
    The Hollowmen, Series 1 (ABC1) Rob Sitch
    The Librarians, Series 1 (ABC) Robyn Butler

close