AACTA Winners & Nominees

AFI Past winners

The finalists for Best Film at the 2007 AFI Awards were Romulus, My Father with 15 nominations, The Home Song Stories with 12, Noise with 9 and Lucky Miles with 2. The only other nominees were Clubland with 11, Razzle Dazzle with 3 and The Bet with 1. There was only one screenplay award given for either original or adapted work, with five nominees in this category. The 15 nominations for Romulus, My Father equalled those for Somersault and, unusually, four films accounted for 47 of the 53 nominations.

Emma Booth was named Best Supporting Actress for Clubland. This was its single win from 11 nominations.

Noise, with its Altmanesque soundtrack, won in the categories of Best Sound and Best Editing. The award for Best Sound was shared by Emma Bortignon and two others. Bortignon had been nominated for this award in the non-fiction category on four occasions. Editor Geoff Hitchins had a previous non-feature nomination for Roy Höllsdotter Live.

The Home Song Stories enjoyed a successful evening. It received seven awards that included Best Original Music, Best Costume Design and Best Production Design. The music award went to Antony Partos, who had been previously nominated for Soft Fruit and Walking On Water. Cappi Ireland won the award for Best Costume Design at her first nomination. The award for Best Production Design gave Melinda Doring two wins from four nominations.

Veteran Chinese actress Joan Chen was named Best Lead Actress. The Best Cinematography award went to Nigel Bluck. This was his first nomination. The awards for Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted) and Best Direction were won by Tony Ayres. He had been nominated for Walking On Water and had three other non-feature nominations to his credit.

The remaining awards went to Romulus, My Father. Marton Csokas was named Best Supporting Actor at his second AFI Award nomination. The Best Lead Actor award was given to Eric Bana, who had won in this category for Chopper. He also received the News Limited Readers’ Choice Award. Kodi Smit-McPhee received the Young Actor Award. The award for Best Film was shared by Robert Connolly and John Maynard. It was Connolly’s third win from five nominations, and his first win in the category of Best Film. It was Maynard’s second Best Film award from five nominations.

The non–feature awards unearthed some major new talents. Forbidden Lie$ was named Best Documentary. The award was shared by Sally Regan and Anna Broinowski. Broinowski was also nominated for Best Direction in a Documentary - an award she had previously won for Helen’s War: Portrait Of A Dissident. Forbidden Lie$ also won the Best Editing in a Documentary award, which was shared by first time nominees Vanessa Milton and Alison Croft.

Another documentary, Global Warming, won the awards for Best Direction in a Documentary and Best Sound in a Documentary. The sound award went to Sam Petty and was his third from ten nominations. His father, Bruce Petty, won the direction award. Forty years earlier, Petty’s film Hearts And Minds was named Best Experimental Film and ten years after that, his film Leisure won the Academy Award. Such a lengthy record of achievement at this level is remarkable.

The Girl Who Swallowed Bees won Best Short Animation. Its director Paul McDermott had been nominated in the category of Best Short Fiction Film for his earlier film The Scree. For The Scree's producer Justine Kerrigan, this was the first nomination.

The award for Best Short Fiction Film went to Anthony Maras for Spike Up. He had been nominated in 2005 for Azadi.

Best Screenplay in a Short Film went to David Michôd for Crossbow. It was his first nomination and a precursor of things to come.

In the television section, Wilfred won in the categories of Best Comedy Series and Best Performance in a Television Comedy. It was the first nomination for producer Jenny Livingston and actor Adam Zwar.

Best Television Drama Series went to Love My Way for the third consecutive year. Claudia Karvan was named Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama. This was her fourth acting award from 18 nominations.

The big winner was The King, which won in the categories of Best Telefeature or Mini Series, Best Direction in Television and Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama. The King also received an Outstanding Achievement in Television award for designer Paddy Reardon, who had been nominated previously for The Big Steal, Muriel's Wedding, Chopper, Japanese Story and Noise. It was a first nomination for Jason Stephens, who produced the telefeature, and a first nomination for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama Stephen Curry. Director Matt Saville had previous non-feature nominations for Roy Höllsdotter Live and We Can Be Heroes. He was also nominated this year as screenwriter and director of Noise.

David Ngoombujarra won the award for Best Supporting Actor in a Television Drama for The Circuit. He had won in this category in 1993 for the feature film Blackfellas and in 2003 for the feature Black And White.

Sue Smith won the Best Screenplay in Television award for Bastard Boys. She had previously won for Brides Of Christ, The Leaving Of Liverpool and RAN.

Producer David Hannay received the Raymond Longford Award. His career in the film industry stretched back to 1958 and over more than thirty years, he had produced the work of 13 first time directors and as many first time producers and writers.

Curtis Levy received the Byron Kennedy Award for his dedication to the art of documentary and his continued questioning of the status quo. The committee cited "the great relevance, technical skill and humanity" of his films.

2007 Winners & Nominees

top

FEATURE FILM

  • L'Oréal Paris AFI Award for Best Film
  • Winner:

    Romulus, My Father Robert Connolly, John Maynard

    Nominees:

    Lucky Miles Jo Dyer, Lesley Dyer
    Noise Trevor Blainey
    The Home Song Stories Liz Watts, Michael McMahon

  • AFI Award for Best Direction
  • Winner:

    The Home Song Stories Tony Ayres

    Nominees:

    Clubland Cherie Nowlan
    Noise Matthew Saville
    Romulus, My Father Richard Roxburgh

  • Macquarie Private Wealth AFI Award for Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted)
  • Winner:

    The Home Song Stories Tony Ayres

    Nominees:

    Clubland Keith Thompson
    Lucky Miles Helen Barnes, Michael James Rowland
    Noise Matthew Saville
    Romulus, My Father Nick Drake

  • AFI Award for Best Cinematography
  • Winner:

    The Home Song Stories Nigel Bluck

    Nominees:

    Clubland Mark Wareham ACS
    Noise Laszlo Baranyai ACS
    Romulus, My Father Geoffrey Simpson ACS

  • AFI Award for Best Editing
  • Winner:

    The Home Song Stories Denise Haratzis ASE

    Nominees:

    Noise Geoff Hitchins
    Clubland Scott Gray
    Romulus, My Father Suresh Ayyar ASE

  • AFI Award for Best Sound
  • Winner:

    Noise Emma Bortignon, Doron Kipen, Philippe Decrausaz

    Nominees:

    Clubland Andrew Neil, Ian McLoughlin CAS, Liam Egan, Stephen Jackson-Vaughan
    Romulus, My Father Sam Petty, Gary Wilkins CAS, Phil Heywood
    The Home Song Stories Craig Carter, James Harvey, Andrew Neil, John Wilkinson

  • AFI Award for Best Original Music Score
  • Winner:

    The Home Song Stories Antony Partos

    Nominees:

    Noise Byrony Marks
    Razzle Dazzle Roger Mason, Green Dragon
    Romulus, My Father Basil Hogios

  • AFI Award for Best Production Design
  • Winner:

    The Home Song Stories Melinda Doring

    Nominees:

    Clubland Nell Hanson
    Noise Paddy Reardon
    Romulus, My Father Robert Cousins

  • AFI Award for Best Costume Design
  • Winner:

    The Home Song Stories Cappi Ireland

    Nominees:

    Clubland Emily Seresin
    Razzle Dazzle Ariane Weiss
    Romulus, My Father Jodie Fried

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actor
  • Winner:

    Romulus, My Father Eric Bana

    Nominees:

    Noise Brendan Cowell
    Romulus, My Father Kodi Smit-McPhee
    The Home Song Stories Qi Yuwu

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actress
  • Winner:

    The Home Song Stories Joan Chen

    Nominees:

    Clubland Brenda Blethyn
    Razzle Dazzle Kerry Armstrong
    Romulus, My Father Franka Potente

  • AFI Award for Best Supporting Actor
  • Winner:

    Romulus, My Father Marton Csokas

    Nominees:

    Clubland Frankie J. Holden
    Clubland Richard Wilson
    Romulus, My Father Russell Dykstra

  • AFI Award for Best Supporting Actress
  • Winner:

    Clubland Emma Booth

    Nominees:

    Romulus, My Father Esme Melville
    The Bet Sibylla Budd
    The Home Song Stories Irene Chen

top

NON-FEATURE FILM

  • AFI Award for Best Documentary
  • Winner:

    Forbidden Lie$ Sally Regan, Anna Broinowski

    Nominees:

    4 Joanna Buggy, Tim Slade
    Global Haywire Claude Gonzalez
    Words From The City Philippa Campey

  • AFI Award for Best Short Animation
  • Winner:

    The Girl Who Swallowed Bees Justine Kerrigan (Producer), Paul McDermott (Director)

    Nominees:

    An Imaginary Life Steve Baker (Producer / Director)
    Dust Echoes 2 - 'The Bat And The Butterfly' Michael Wagner (Producer), Dave Jones (Director)
    The Goat That Ate Time Lucinda Schreiber (Producer / Director)

  • AFI Award for Best Short Fiction Film
  • Winner:

    Spike Up Kent Smith (Producer), Anthony Maras (Director)

    Nominees:

    Boy's Own Story Michael Petroni (Producer / Director), Jamie Hilton (Director)
    Dugong Melanie Brunt (Producer), Erin White (Director)
    Swing Louise Pascale (Producer), Christopher Houghton (Director)

  • AFI Award for Best Direction in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    Global Haywire Bruce Petty

    Nominees:

    Crude Richard Smith
    Forbidden Lie$ Anna Broinowski
    Words From The City Rhys Graham, Natasha Gadd

  • AFI Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    Cuttlefish - The Brainy Bunch Malcolm Ludgate ACS, Joel Peterson, Scott Carrithers

    Nominees:

    4 Pieter de Vries ACS
    Thunderheads Klaus Toft, Cameron Davies, Mark Lamble ACS
    Words From The City Rhys Graham, Natasha Gadd

  • AFI Award for Best Editing in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    Forbidden Lie$ Vanessa Milton, Alison Croft

    Nominees:

    Cuttlefish - The Brainy Bunch Carsten Orit
    Global Haywire Sam Petty
    Words From The City Paul Williams

  • AFI Award for Best Sound in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    Global Haywire Sam Petty

    Nominees:

    Cuttlefish - The Brainy Bunch Sam Hayward
    Forbidden Lie$ Peter Smith, Craig Carter
    Words From The City Peter Smith, Emma Bortignon

  • AFI Award for Best Screenplay in a Short Film
  • Winner:

    Crossbow David Michôd

    Nominees:

    Boy's Own Story Michael Petroni
    Dugong Erin White
    Katoomba Leon Ford

top

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

top

TELEVISION

  • AFI Award for Best Children’s Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Lockie Leonard, Series 1 (Nine Network) Kylie du Fresne

    Nominees:

    I Got A Rocket (Network Ten) Suzanne Ryan
    The Adventures Of Bottle Top Bill (ABC) Jacqueline Chan, Noel Price
    The Sleepover Club, Series 2 (Nine Network) Susie Campbell

  • AFI Award for Best Television Comedy Series
  • Winner:

    Wilfred, Series 1 (SBS) Jenny Livingston

    Nominees:

    The Chaser's War On Everything, Series 2 (ABC) Andy Nehl, Julian Morrow, Jo Wathen
    David Tench Tonight (Network Ten) Todd Abbott
    Supernova, Series 2 (Foxtel) David Maher, David Taylor

  • AFI Award for Best Television Drama Series
  • Winner:

    Love My Way, Series 3 (Foxtel) John Edwards, Claudia Karvan

    Nominees:

    All Saints, Series 10 (Seven Network) Bill Hughes, Mary AnneCarroll
    Dangerous (Foxtel) John Edwards, Imogen Banks

  • AFI Award for Best Light Entertainment Television Series
  • Winner:

    RocKwiz (SBS) Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg, Joe Connor

    Nominees:

    The New Inventors, Series 4 (ABC) Anita Jorgensen
    Spicks And Specks, Series 3 (ABC) Anthony Watt, Bruce Kane
    The Sideshow With Paul McDermott (ABC) Ted Robinson, Pam Swain, Megan Harding

  • AFI Award for Best Telefeature or Mini Series
  • Winner:

    The King (TV1) Jason Stephens

    Nominees:

    Bastard Boys (ABC) Brett Popplewell, Ray Quint
    The Circuit, Series 1 (SBS) Ross Hutchens, Colin South

  • AFI Award for Best Direction in Television
  • Winner:

    The King (TV1) Matthew Saville

    Nominees:

    Bastard Boys (ABC) Ray Quint
    Lockie Leonard, Series 1 - Episode 5, 'Cyril' (Nine Network) Tony Tilse
    The Circuit, Series 1 - Episode 6, 'Home Is Where The Past Is' (SBS) Richard Frankland
    Wilfred, Series 1 - Episode 3, 'Dogs Of War' (SBS) Tony Rogers

  • AFI Award for Best Screenplay in Television
  • Winner:

    Bastard Boys (ABC) Sue Smith

    Nominees:

    Lockie Leonard, Series 1 - Episode 15, 'The Ladder Of Love' (Nine Network) Keith Thompson
    Love My Way, Series 3 - Episode 6, 'Cars Without Brakes' (Foxtel) Tony McNamara
    The Circuit, Series 1 - Episode 6, 'Home Is Where The Past Is' (SBS) Kelly Lefever

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    The King (TV1) Stephen Curry

    Nominees:

    Bastard Boys (ABC) Daniel Frederiksen
    Dangerous (Foxtel) Khan Chittenden
    Love My Way, Series 3 (Foxtel) Ben Mendelsohn

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Love My Way, Series 3 (Foxtel) Claudia Karvan

    Nominees:

    Call Me Mum (SBS) Catherine McClements
    Stepfather Of The Bride (ABC) Noni Hazlehurst
    The Circuit (SBS) Tammy Clarkson

  • AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    The Circuit, Series 1 (SBS) David Ngoombujarra

    Nominees:

    All Saints, Series 10 (Seven Network) Mark Priestley
    Bastard Boys (ABC) Jack Thompson
    Bastard Boys (ABC) Justin Smith

  • AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Call Me Mum (SBS) Vicki Saylor

    Nominees:

    Call Me Mum (SBS) Lynette Curran
    Love My Way, Series 3 (Foxtel) Justine Clarke
    The King (TV1) Monica Maughan

  • AFI Award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy
  • Winner:

    Wilfred, Series 1 (SBS) Adam Zwar

    Nominees:

    David Tench Tonight (Network Ten) Drew Forsythe
    Supernova, Series 2 (Foxtel) Peter Kowitz
    Wilfred, Series 1 (SBS) Jason Gann

close