SHORTS + WEB FEST

SESSION 5 (SYDNEY)

  • Date 31 August 2019
  • Time
    Indoor Program
    2:45PM
    Afterparty (Festival Courtyard)
    8:45PM
  • Location The Factory Theatre 105 Victoria Rd, Marrickville NSW 2204
  • Tickets
    RSVP NOW
    FREE

If you wish to attend multiple sessions simply click “RSVP” on each page and complete your RSVP once all sessions have been added to your cart.


2:45PM
AACTA PITCH: FOREVER UNEXPECTED PRESENTED BY MINI

The live final of AACTA Pitch: Forever Unexpected presented by MINI was held in Sydney in early June and saw Loani Arman win funding to bring her short film concept OUR GREATEST ESCAPE to life.

Now that filming has wrapped and post-production is underway, hear from Loani as she discusses her experience being involved in AACTA Pitch, her process of making a short film, and watch a behind the scenes clip of the making of OUR GREATEST ESCAPE.


3:00PM
SCREENING: AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY (BLOCK ONE)

Watch three of Australia’s top short documentaries, each shortlisted for the inaugural AACTA Award for Best Short Documentary at the 2019 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel.

The nominees for the AACTA Award for Best Short Documentary will be announced later in the evening at AACTA Shorts + Web Fest.


4:15PM
SCREENING: AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY (BLOCK TWO)

Watch three of Australia’s top short documentaries, each shortlisted for the inaugural AACTA Award for Best Short Documentary at the 2019 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel.

The nominees for the AACTA Award for Best Short Documentary will be announced later in the evening at AACTA Shorts + Web Fest.


5:30PM
SHORT & SHARP: INTERVIEW WITH ANIMAL LOGIC

Animal Logic is recognised as one of the world’s leading independent creative digital studios, producing award winning design, visual effects and animation for over 25 years. Hear from Ingrid Johnston, Head of Production, about the world of animation and their experiences in short form production.


5:45PM
SCREENING: AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION

Watch six of Australia’s top short animated films, each shortlisted for the AACTA Award for Best Short Animation at the 2019 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel.

The nominees for the AACTA Award for Best Short Animation will be announced at later in the evening AACTA Shorts + Web Fest.


6:45PM
STAND-UP COMEDY

Get ready for the evening ahead with a short and sharp set of stand-up comedy from Bec Charlwood.


7:00PM
SCREENING: AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM

Watch six of Australia’s top short films, each shortlisted for the AACTA Award for Best Short Fiction Film at the 2019 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel.

The nominees for the AACTA Award for Best Short Fiction Film will be announced immediately after this session.


8:20PM
NOMINEES ANNOUNCEMENT

Danielle Cormack (PATRICIA MOORE, WENTWORTH, SECRET CITY) and Jake Ryan (WENTWORTH, HOME AND AWAY) to announce the official nominees for the 2019 AACTA Awards for Best Short Film, Best Short Animation, Best Short Documentary, and Best Online Video or Series.


8:30PM
AFTERPARTY

Connect and unwind with creatives, film lovers and industry leaders in the Factory Theatre’s Festival Courtyard filled with food trucks, pop-up bars and a live DJ.

Don't Miss Out
Sign Up To Our Newsletter

Your cart

No items in your cart.