News

Nominees and a new Presenting Partner announced for the 6th AACTA Awards

Anticipation surrounding the AACTA Awards increased today with the announcement of the Nominees for the 6th AACTA Awards and new Presenting Partner, Foxtel.

Leading the nominations is Mel Gibson’s highly-anticipated return to directing, HACKSAW RIDGE, with 13 nominations, followed closely by THE DAUGHTER with 10 nominations. In television, the most nominated productions are Mini Series’ THE BEAUTIFUL LIE (ABC), with nine nominations, and THE KETTERING INCIDENT (Foxtel – Showcase) with eight.

“This year, over 300 of Australia’s finest individual practitioners, from over 90 productions, are competing for a total of 50 Awards; this makes the 6th AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel our biggest Awards yet,” said AFI | AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella. “The Nominees announced today showcase the tremendous quality and diversity of productions that the Australian screen industry continues to create. We congratulate all the Nominees and look forward to celebrating their fine achievements this December at the 6th AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel in Sydney.”

The Nominees for Best Visual Effects or Animation and for the inaugural AACTA Award for Best Hair and Makeup were also announced today. GODS OF EGYPT received nominations for both Awards, marking Oscar and BAFTA winner Lesley Vanderwalt’s first AACTA nomination. Also nominated for Best Hair and Makeup are: A PLACE TO CALL HOME (Foxtel), CLEVERMAN (ABC) and HACKSAW RIDGE.

Alongside GODS OF EGYPT and X-MEN: APOCALYPSE, two episodes from GAME OF THRONES, SEASON 6 have received nominations for Best Visual Effects or Animation: Sept Wildfire Destruction, Episode 10 – The Winds of Winter and Episode 9 – Battle of the Bastards.

 

FEATURE FILM NOMINEES

A total of 12 feature films are nominated, across all Awards, with five films competing for the highly coveted AACTA Award for Best Film presented by Foxtel: THE DAUGHTER, GIRL ASLEEP, GOLDSTONE, HACKSAW RIDGE and TANNA.

20 years since winning the Oscar for Best Direction, for BRAVEHEART, and 10 years after directing his last film, APOCALYPTO, Mel Gibson has today been announced as a Best Direction Nominee for HACKSAW RIDGE. 2011 Byron Kennedy Award recipient Ivan Sen received his third nomination in the Best Direction category, alongside nominations for Best Original Screenplay and Best Editing,for GOLDSTONE. Also nominated are Bentley Dean ADG and Martin Butler ADG for TANNA and multiple Helpmann Award nominated theatre director Rosemary Myers, who receives her first AACTA nomination for her feature film debut, GIRL ALSEEP.

THE DAUGHTER, PAWNO and HACKSAW RIDGE dominate the performance categories, having received 14 of the 16 nominations.

BAFTA winner, Golden Globe and Tony Award Nominee, Andrew Garfield has been nominated for Best Lead Actor for his portrayal as Desmond Doss in HACKSAW RIDGE. Previous category Nominees Ewen Leslie (THE DAUGHTER) and John Brumpton (PAWNO) both received their second nominations in the category, alongside first time AACTA Nominee Damian Hill (PAWNO), who also received a nomination for Best Original Screenplay.

Odessa Young (THE DAUGHTER) and Maggie Naouri (JOE CINQUE’S CONSOLATION) received first time nominations for Best Lead Actress in their feature film debuts. Also nominated are past AFI Award Nominees Maeve Dermody (PAWNO) and Teresa Palmer (HACKSAW RIDGE).

Oscar, Golden Globe and Emmy Nominee Rachel Griffiths (HACKSAW RIDGE) received her third nomination for Best Supporting Actress, having previously won AFI Awards for BEAUTIFUL KATE (2009) and MURIEL’S WEDDING (1994). AFI Award winner Kerry Armstrong (PAWNO)is also nominated, alongside multiple AFI Award Nominee Miranda Otto and first-time AACTA Nominee Anna Torv, who are both nominated for their performances in THE DAUGHTER.

Following nominations for Best Supporting Actor at the 5th AACTA Awards, Mark Coles Smith and Hugo Weaving, who won for his role in THE DRESSMAKER, both received nominations for their performances in PAWNO and HACKSAW RIDGE respectively. Also nominated are Golden Globe and Emmy Award Nominee Sam Neill (THE DAUGHTER) and Damon Herriman (DOWN UNDER), who is also nominated for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama (SECRET CITY).

Off-screen, a number of highly acclaimed practitioners are nominated for their work, including Oscar and Emmy Award Nominee Marco Beltrami (GODS OF EGYPT), who is nominated for Best Original Music Score and best known for his work on THE HURT LOCKER, 3:10 TO YUMA and the SCREAM franchise. Nominees for Best Editing are Oscar and BAFTA nominated editors John Gilbert (HACKSAW RIDGE), best known for his work on LORD OF THE RINGS: FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING, and Veronika Jenet ASE (THE DAUGHTER), who won the AACTA Award for Best Editing for SNOWTOWN at the inaugural AACTA Awards.

Oscar, BAFTA and AFI Award winning costume designer Lizzy Gardiner (HACKSAW RIDGE) is nominated for Best Costume Design alongside first-time AACTA Nominees Jonathon Oxlade (GIRL ASLEEP), Jennifer Irwin (SPEAR) and Liz Palmer (GODS OF EGYPT).

 

TELEVISION NOMINEES

There is strong competition across the television categories with 54 productions vying for 25 Awards.

ABC leads the nominations for Best Television Drama Series, having taken three of the four nominations.  Returning Nominees include THE CODE (ABC), which swept the 4th AACTA Awards, and RAKE (ABC), which has been nominated for each of its four series. Following three successful Mini Series’, JACK IRISH (ABC) received its first nomination for Best Television Drama Series, while WENTWORTH (Foxtel – SoHo) received its third nomination in the category.

Matt Nable (BARRACUDA, ABC) received his first AACTA nomination for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama, alongside three previous category winners: Ashley Zuckerman received a nomination for THE CODE (ABC), a role for which he won at the 4th AACTA Awards; Richard Roxburgh received a nomination for reprising his role as Cleaver Greene in RAKE (ABC), for which he previously won at the 2nd AACTA Awards; and Samuel Johnson received a nomination for his portrayal of Ian ‘Molly’ Meldrum in MOLLY (Seven Network), having won for THE SECRET LIFE OF US at the 2001 AFI Awards.

Danielle Cormack and Pamela Rabe, who walked away with the Award last year at the 5th AACTA Awards, go head to head for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama for their performances in WENTWORTH (Foxtel – SoHo). Also nominated are past-AACTA Award winners Sarah Snook (THE BEAUTIFUL LIE, ABC) and Elizabeth Debicki (THE KETTERING INCIDENT, Foxtel – Showcase).

The ABC consolidated its standing as the home of Australian television comedy with AACTA Award winning comedies PLEASE LIKE ME, BLACK COMEDY and AACTA Award-nominated UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN (all ABC) receiving nominations for Best Television Comedy Series, alongside new Comedy Series, THE FAMILY LAW (SBS).

First time Nominee Fiona Choi (THE FAMILY LAW, SBS) competes alongside past AACTA Award Nominee Alison Bell (ABC COMEDY SHOWROOM, ‘The Letdown’, ABC), and AACTA Award winners Patrick Brammall (NO ACTIVITY, Stan) and Leah Purcell (BLACK COMEDY, ABC).

MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA (Network Ten) will be vying for back to back wins for Best Reality Television Series, having won at the 5th AACTA Awards. MY KITCHEN RULES (Seven Network) received its fourth nomination in the category, competing alongside first-time nominees FIRST DATES (Seven Network) and THE RECRUIT (Foxtel – Fox8).

The 6th AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel will see five new Awards presented including Best Lifestyle Television Program and four dedicated Subscription Television Awards in partnership with the Australian Subscription Television and Radio Association (ASTRA): Best New Talent, Best Male Presenter, Best Female Presenter and Best Live Event Production.

ASTRA Award winner GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA (Foxtel – Lifestyle) and ASTRA Award Nominee RIVER COTTAGE AUSTRALIA (Foxtel – Lifestyle) received AACTA nominations for Best Lifestyle Television Program alongside DESTINATION FLAVOUR SCANDINAVIA and POH & CO (both SBS).

Following in the footsteps of her AFI Award winning and Golden Globe nominated parents, Bryan Brown and Rachel Ward, Matilda Brown received her first nomination for the inaugural AACTA Subscription Television Award for Best New Talent for her short form series, LET’S TALK ABOUT (Presto). Also nominated for Best New Talent are George H. Xanthis for OPEN SLATHER (Foxtel – The Comedy Channel), James Rochford for NOT THE NRL NEWS (Foxtel – Fox Sports) and supermodel twins Zac & Jordan Stenmark for their mentoring roles on AUSTRALIA’S NEXT TOP MODEL (Foxtel – FOX8).

Behind the camera, Oscar Nominee and BAFTA, AFI and AACTA Award winner Guntis Sics ASSG received his first nomination for Best Sound in Television for RAKE, Series 4, Episode 7 (ABC). Five-time AFI and AACTA Award winner Antony Partos AGSC received his twelfth and thirteenth nominations for Best Original Music Score in Television (DEEP WATER, Chapter 1, SBS) and Best Original Music Score (TANNA).

Director Shawn Seet will be vying for his third consecutive win in Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy for THE CODE, Season 2, Episode 1 (ABC). He previously won the Award at the 5th AACTA Awards for PETER ALLEN: NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR, and at the 4th AACTA Awards for the first season of THE CODE. Also chasing a repeat win is Geoffrey Hall ACS for Best Cinematography in Television for WOLF CREEK, Episode 3 – ‘Salt Lake’ (Stan), following his win in the category last year for DEADLINE GALLIPOLI, Part 1.

 

DOCUMENTARY NOMINEES

Twelve Documentaries join the four previously announced Nominees, for Best Feature Length Documentary, to compete in the six other documentary categories.

Each of the previously announced Best Feature Length Documentary Nominees (CHASING ASYLUM, IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL, REMEMBERING THE MAN and SNOW MONKEY), received additional craft nominations, including a Best Direction in a Documentary nomination for Oscar-winner Eva Orner (CHASING ASYLUM), and an additional four nominations for IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL (Best Cinematography in a Documentary, Best Editing in a Documentary, Best Original Music Score in a Documentary and Best Sound in a Documentary).

Award-winning journalist Sarah Ferguson follows last year’s win for Best Documentary Television Program (THE KILLING SEASON, ABC) with a second nomination for HITTING HOME (ABC), alongside co-producers Nial Fulton and Ivan O’Mahoney. Also nominated in the category are #BLACKLIVESMATTER (ABC), CHANGING MINDS: THE INSIDE STORY (ABC) and MATILDA AND ME (ABC).

The Documentary Craft Nominees see a number of talented practitioners receive multiple nominations, including: newcomer Simon Morris, who is nominated twice for Best Cinematography in a Documentary for CHANGING MINDS: THE INSIDE STORY, Episode 1 (ABC, alongside Cian O’Clery) and DNA NATION, Episode 3 (SBS); past AFI Award winner James Currie, who received two nominations for Best Sound in a Documentary for ANOTHER COUNTRY (alongside Tom Heuzenroeder ASSG) and HIGHLY STRUNG; and Elena Kats-Chernin who in addition to her nomination for Best Original Music Score in a Documentary (MICHELLE’S STORY, ABC) is nominated for Best Original Music Score in Television (THE DIVORCE, ABC).

Other Documentaries that received nominations today are HANSON: PLEASE EXPLAIN (SBS), MONSIEUR MAYONNAISE, PUTUPARRI AND THE RAINMAKERS and THE DIPLOMAT, THE ARTIST AND THE SUIT (ABC); with one nomination each.

The Australian Academy congratulates all Nominees for the 6th AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel.

 

THE 6TH AACTA AWARDS PRESENTED BY FOXTEL

Following the success of AACTA’s Principal Partnership with Presto for the 5th AACTA Awards and Foxtel’s acquisition of Seven West Media’s interest in the joint venture Australian streaming service, AACTA is delighted to announce that through the transition Foxtel will continue with the second year of partnership.

“Foxtel has been an invaluable partner of the AACTA Awards for many years.  Foxtel’s additional support, as a producer and promoter of strong Australian content and as a leader in the Australian screen industry, is a further endorsement for the Awards and for the pursuit of excellence in the Australian industry as a whole,” said AFI | AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella.

“Foxtel is proud to be the new presenting partner for the 6th AACTA Awards, further cementing the company’s commitment to developing, promoting and celebrating the Australian film and television community,” said Foxtel Executive Director of Television Brian Walsh. “In affiliation with ASTRA (Australian Subscription Television and Radio Association) we are thrilled to add to our ongoing sponsorship and look forward to this year’s Awards and the new categories that will honour many across subscription television.  At Foxtel we are firmly committed to producing a wide range of local content for our subscribers and with our partners AACTA and ASTRA we together champion the calibre and recognition of the vibrant Australian film and television industry.”

The winners of the 6th AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel will be announced across two major events in Sydney at The Star Event Centre:

  • The 6th AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel | Industry Luncheon presented by Blue Post on Monday 5 December, and
  • The 6th AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel | Ceremony & Official After Party on Wednesday 7 December, and televised on Channel 7 with an encore screening on Foxtel.

The AACTA Awards are proudly supported by the New South Wales Government through its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW.

SHARE THIS

Don't Miss Out
Sign Up To Our Newsletter

Your cart

No items in your cart.